MotoHouston.com MotoHouston.com
Register Members List Member Map Media Calendar Garage Forum Home Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MotoHouston.com > Technical > How To's and Q & A's
Forgot info?

Welcome to MotoHouston.com! You are currently viewing our forums as a guest which gives you limited access to the community. By joining our free community you will have access to great discounts from our sponsors, the ability to post topics, communicate privately with other members, respond to polls, upload content, free email, classifieds, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free, join our community!

Register Today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.


Like us on Facebook! Regular shirt GIVEAWAYS and more

Advertisement

Reply
Share This Thread: 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
Old 01-21-2008, 10:31 PM   #1
Duck84
bikeless....at the moment
 
Duck84's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: humble
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 2,583


Bike(s):
03 600rr--> sold









600rr tach

so after i went down my cluster went back....everything works but the tach.....would this be caused by a blown fuse????
i was thinking if it was a fuse then everything else shouldnt works as well right??? or not??

Please let me know what yall think
Duck84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tach reading 0 at idle lazyhomie How To's and Q & A's 0 07-11-2011 11:44 AM
tach c2duevas Performance and Modifications 20 12-30-2008 09:17 AM
LCD Tach Racer General Discussion (Moto Related) 1 02-13-2008 03:58 PM
R6 Tach Prob gunshotwound How To's and Q & A's 6 01-21-2008 09:27 PM
g35 speedo/tach malfunction flip326 Off Topic 8 08-23-2007 07:46 AM
Advertisement
Old 01-21-2008, 11:17 PM   #2
maskale
Senior Member
 
maskale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lake Jackson, TX
Feedback Rating: (3)
Posts: 2,319

Experience: 4 years
Trackdays: 6

Bike(s):
2005 CBR600RR Trackbike
2007 Warrior Midnight








what is the physical condition of your tach and gauge?

Did it take a hit?

The first line in your post is umm, well read it.


The tach is electronic, there is a sensor somewhere on the motor that tells the RPM to the ECU so that everything works properly. So if the motor runs then the sensor and ECU are working and very likely sensing the RPM signal to the tach, so my guess would be your problem is the tach,

The needle may have even been broke off, but I guess it is still in place and looks OK?
maskale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2008, 11:20 PM   #3
Duck84
bikeless....at the moment
 
Duck84's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: humble
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 2,583


Bike(s):
03 600rr--> sold









i ment went bad

everything works the needle isnt broken, the bike turns on and everything the speed goes to who knoes where and then it comes to zero again....but the needlke for the RPMS dont move at all
Duck84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2008, 11:38 PM   #4
Romeo36
Mother****ersi'llkillyou
 
Romeo36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: stinkadena
Feedback Rating: (2)
Posts: 5,365

Experience: 10+ years

Bike(s):
sv650,rc51,gsxr750,6oo,sdg107









Send a message via AIM to Romeo36
you need a new gauge
Romeo36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2008, 11:54 PM   #5
Duck84
bikeless....at the moment
 
Duck84's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: humble
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 2,583


Bike(s):
03 600rr--> sold









o ok the thibng is that i didnt want to buy a new gage and get the suprprise that it wouldnt be the answer to it
Duck84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Advertisement


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 PM.


MotoHouston.com is not responsible for the content posted by users.
Privacy Policy