MotoHouston.com MotoHouston.com
Register Members List Member Map Media Calendar Garage Forum Home Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MotoHouston.com > General Discussion > General Discussion (Moto Related)
Forgot info?

Welcome to MotoHouston.com! You are currently viewing our forums as a guest which gives you limited access to the community. By joining our free community you will have access to great discounts from our sponsors, the ability to post topics, communicate privately with other members, respond to polls, upload content, free email, classifieds, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free, join our community!

Register Today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.


FREE MH Decals by MAIL!

Advertisement

Reply
Share This Thread: 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-19-2009, 02:46 PM   #1
flip326
No likey, no bikey
 
flip326's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: League City
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 5,509

Experience: 7 years
Trackdays: 9

Bike(s):
'07 GSXR-750 (sold)
'05 zx6r Monster (sold)
'03 600rr track (sold)
'04 600rr Eurobet (sold)
'05 gsxr 600 (sold)






Windows Movie Maker 2.6

I have a 10 minute video that is about 450MB.

When I load it onto windows movie maker, it splits my movie up (without a prompt by me). I normally wouldn't care, but it splits it up into different file lengths.

For example, the first split is 6 seconds, then the next is 2 minutes, and then another is 1.5 seconds.


Can anyone tell me what setting i need to change to get it to just load the entire video into one file. I'd like to choose where the video should split.
__________________
flip326 is offline   Reply With Quote
Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Killing time on the plane with Windows Movie Maker bluepine Taking it to the Track 8 09-28-2012 09:01 PM
Windows Movie Maker help needed!!! ChrisGo Off Topic 13 09-20-2009 07:08 PM
Gasket Maker? dbuck How To's and Q & A's 16 12-18-2008 12:03 PM
Windows Vista (the new Windows) MadseasoN Off Topic 10 01-15-2007 01:34 PM
Advertisement
Old 04-19-2009, 04:06 PM   #2
CaligoneTx
Forest Gnome Tour Guide
 
CaligoneTx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Valhalla
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 21,558

Experience: 10+ years

Bike(s):
Triumph 675r
Ducati 748
Hyosungs (250r + 650r)
Honda 900rr
Suzuki Busa1300r (+2 bikes)






Send a message via AIM to CaligoneTx Send a message via Yahoo to CaligoneTx
You can piece the whole thing together seemlessly in the timechart and then choose where to cut it out, fade it etc.
__________________
triumphsig
CaligoneTx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 04:51 PM   #3
flip326
No likey, no bikey
 
flip326's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: League City
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 5,509

Experience: 7 years
Trackdays: 9

Bike(s):
'07 GSXR-750 (sold)
'05 zx6r Monster (sold)
'03 600rr track (sold)
'04 600rr Eurobet (sold)
'05 gsxr 600 (sold)






Quote:
Originally Posted by CaligoneTx View Post
You can piece the whole thing together seemlessly in the timechart and then choose where to cut it out, fade it etc.
i know it comes together seamlessly, but I hate to have to keep dragging 2 second clips into the timeline. for example my 10 minute video ended up being 32 different peices (all had different lengths.)

Is there a setting that will allow the video to come up as one long video??
__________________
flip326 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 04:53 PM   #4
CaligoneTx
Forest Gnome Tour Guide
 
CaligoneTx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Valhalla
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 21,558

Experience: 10+ years

Bike(s):
Triumph 675r
Ducati 748
Hyosungs (250r + 650r)
Honda 900rr
Suzuki Busa1300r (+2 bikes)






Send a message via AIM to CaligoneTx Send a message via Yahoo to CaligoneTx
Let me check... I never played with that feature.
__________________
triumphsig
CaligoneTx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 04:59 PM   #5
CaligoneTx
Forest Gnome Tour Guide
 
CaligoneTx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Valhalla
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 21,558

Experience: 10+ years

Bike(s):
Triumph 675r
Ducati 748
Hyosungs (250r + 650r)
Honda 900rr
Suzuki Busa1300r (+2 bikes)






Send a message via AIM to CaligoneTx Send a message via Yahoo to CaligoneTx
http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Win...9d7f91033.mspx

They will not load consecutively; however you can click on the first clip, hold shift then click on the last one you want to use; all will be linked and can be dragged in together.

If you are using different clips, hold CTRL.


Sorry bud. I hope that helps.
__________________
triumphsig
CaligoneTx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 05:04 PM   #6
Azylum
The Chosen One
 
Azylum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ellington
Feedback Rating: (23)
Posts: 39,629

Experience: 8 years
Trackdays: 2











are you talking about when you import files? yes, there is a prompt.

screensdeleted

just make sure that box is unchecked.
__________________
motohoustonlogo
Bringing back the old school.
Azylum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 05:21 PM   #7
flip326
No likey, no bikey
 
flip326's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: League City
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 5,509

Experience: 7 years
Trackdays: 9

Bike(s):
'07 GSXR-750 (sold)
'05 zx6r Monster (sold)
'03 600rr track (sold)
'04 600rr Eurobet (sold)
'05 gsxr 600 (sold)






Quote:
Originally Posted by Azylum View Post
are you talking about when you import files? yes, there is a prompt.

screensdeleted

just make sure that box is unchecked.
ill check that. i never noticed it. thanks.
__________________
flip326 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 05:22 PM   #8
flip326
No likey, no bikey
 
flip326's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: League City
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 5,509

Experience: 7 years
Trackdays: 9

Bike(s):
'07 GSXR-750 (sold)
'05 zx6r Monster (sold)
'03 600rr track (sold)
'04 600rr Eurobet (sold)
'05 gsxr 600 (sold)






Quote:
Originally Posted by CaligoneTx View Post
http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Win...9d7f91033.mspx

They will not load consecutively; however you can click on the first clip, hold shift then click on the last one you want to use; all will be linked and can be dragged in together.

If you are using different clips, hold CTRL.


Sorry bud. I hope that helps.
thanks.
__________________
flip326 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 05:41 PM   #9
CaligoneTx
Forest Gnome Tour Guide
 
CaligoneTx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Valhalla
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 21,558

Experience: 10+ years

Bike(s):
Triumph 675r
Ducati 748
Hyosungs (250r + 650r)
Honda 900rr
Suzuki Busa1300r (+2 bikes)






Send a message via AIM to CaligoneTx Send a message via Yahoo to CaligoneTx
Did Azylum's prompt work?
__________________
triumphsig
CaligoneTx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 10:11 PM   #10
flip326
No likey, no bikey
 
flip326's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: League City
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 5,509

Experience: 7 years
Trackdays: 9

Bike(s):
'07 GSXR-750 (sold)
'05 zx6r Monster (sold)
'03 600rr track (sold)
'04 600rr Eurobet (sold)
'05 gsxr 600 (sold)






Quote:
Originally Posted by Azylum View Post
are you talking about when you import files? yes, there is a prompt.

screensdeleted

just make sure that box is unchecked.
for some reason...it was checked.

thanks for the fix. i would have never seen it.
__________________
flip326 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 10:13 PM   #11
Pyrofallout
<<<< S.B.N. >>>>
 
Pyrofallout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Feedback Rating: (31)
Posts: 25,364

Experience: 5 years
Trackdays: 10+






Member Garage





...is a piece of . Windows Movie Maker sucks .
__________________
A government big enough to give you everything you want, is big enough to take away everything you have.
"The course of history shows that as a government grows, liberty decreases."
-Thomas Jefferson
Pyrofallout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 10:39 PM   #12
Solracer
MotoHouston.com Owner.
 
Solracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Kemah Area
Feedback Rating: (9)
Posts: 28,891

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
2006 YZF600R (Street)
2009 Iron 883



Member Garage


movie maker is great for most everyone. It's easy and simple to use. I also have vegas.
Solracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 10:54 PM   #13
flip326
No likey, no bikey
 
flip326's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: League City
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 5,509

Experience: 7 years
Trackdays: 9

Bike(s):
'07 GSXR-750 (sold)
'05 zx6r Monster (sold)
'03 600rr track (sold)
'04 600rr Eurobet (sold)
'05 gsxr 600 (sold)






Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyrofallout View Post
...is a piece of . Windows Movie Maker sucks .
i have corel videostudio pro x2, but for little clips here and there, i use WMM

for my canon HD cam and longer family films, i use corel VSPX2
__________________
flip326 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 10:55 PM   #14
Azylum
The Chosen One
 
Azylum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ellington
Feedback Rating: (23)
Posts: 39,629

Experience: 8 years
Trackdays: 2











Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyrofallout View Post
...is a piece of . Windows Movie Maker sucks .
my videos seem to turn out just fine.
__________________
motohoustonlogo
Bringing back the old school.
Azylum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Advertisement


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 PM.


MotoHouston.com is not responsible for the content posted by users.
Privacy Policy