MotoHouston.com MotoHouston.com
Register Members List Member Map Media Calendar Garage Forum Home Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MotoHouston.com > Technical > How To's and Q & A's
Forgot info?

Welcome to MotoHouston.com! You are currently viewing our forums as a guest which gives you limited access to the community. By joining our free community you will have access to great discounts from our sponsors, the ability to post topics, communicate privately with other members, respond to polls, upload content, free email, classifieds, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free, join our community!

Register Today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.


FREE MH Decals by MAIL!

Advertisement

Reply
Share This Thread: 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
Old 09-04-2008, 12:13 PM   #1
qumanramos
?
 
qumanramos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston..duh
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 160

Experience: 4 years

Bike(s):
02 GSXR Hybrid 1000






02 600 to 1000

I am doing a 600 to 1000 cc swap. what should I know? Yes I have all the parts on the way, etc.
qumanramos is offline   Reply With Quote
Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
02 gsxr 1000 throttle problem zx6r-25580 General Discussion (Moto Related) 2 06-15-2014 03:23 PM
Help. Need an 01-02 Gixxer 1000 motor. gradplanner General Discussion (Moto Related) 3 06-10-2009 10:46 PM
02 GSXR 1000 ECM Question qumanramos How To's and Q & A's 6 10-26-2008 08:16 PM
06 gsxr 600 VS 02 gsxr 1000 FasterFaster Taking it to the Track 13 01-01-2008 02:49 PM
02 GSXR 1000...your thoughts? Chris24 General Discussion (Moto Related) 7 02-11-2007 12:44 PM
Advertisement
Old 09-04-2008, 12:19 PM   #2
NoFear
Busa Chairman of Posing
 
NoFear's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Texas USA
Feedback Rating: (2)
Posts: 7,375












your going to have more power
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by melissa claire View Post
Busa club. why did you not mention that? that makes things all nice and peachy
Strength does not come from winning. Your struggles develop your strengths. When you go through hardships and decide not to surrender, that is strength-
NoFear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 12:24 PM   #3
mammothmc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 721












front motor mount doesn't line up

air box doesn't line up

lots of electrical swap gremlins
mammothmc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 12:29 PM   #4
qumanramos
?
 
qumanramos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston..duh
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 160

Experience: 4 years

Bike(s):
02 GSXR Hybrid 1000






Quote:
Originally Posted by mammothmc View Post
front motor mount doesn't line up

air box doesn't line up

lots of electrical swap gremlins

I bought the motor mounts from hybrid racing components in cali. Additionally, I have the 1000 harness. The airbox dosen't match the 600 but I can always change them if the tank dosen't let me.
qumanramos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 12:44 PM   #5
stunterdude
Senior Member
 
stunterdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: cypress
Feedback Rating: (6)
Posts: 2,156

Experience: 6 years

Bike(s):
04 zx10,03 gsxr600,2001 f4i, 03 gsxr 1000, 2006 yzf250,2004crf150,2006 crf 450r,2001 929,06 klx 110




Member Garage





Send a message via AIM to stunterdude
Quote:
Originally Posted by mammothmc View Post
front motor mount doesn't line up

air box doesn't line up

lots of electrical swap gremlins
guy knows his stuff, you said you got that motor mounts tho right?? you should be good
__________________
Please contact Solracer about sponsorship
stunterdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 12:48 PM   #6
lilmckee
Not part of the wannbes
 
lilmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 28,009

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+











Like stated before if you have the right harness and mounts you should be ok. From what I remember I think there was a bolt tab that needed grinded down.


I would also suggest getting the bigger swing arm (extra bracing). I got one btw.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by OMEGA View Post
man [mckee] does not exist


where is mckee?
lilmckee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 01:27 PM   #7
qumanramos
?
 
qumanramos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston..duh
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 160

Experience: 4 years

Bike(s):
02 GSXR Hybrid 1000






So, how about that butterfly placed on the exhaust? Not the header, but right after it. What the is it? i don't know if there is anything that can control it.
qumanramos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 01:28 PM   #8
lilmckee
Not part of the wannbes
 
lilmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 28,009

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+











on the 1000 exhaust?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by OMEGA View Post
man [mckee] does not exist


where is mckee?
lilmckee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 06:26 PM   #9
qumanramos
?
 
qumanramos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston..duh
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 160

Experience: 4 years

Bike(s):
02 GSXR Hybrid 1000






yes on the 1000 header
qumanramos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 08:43 PM   #10
gunshotwound
You have been warned!
 
gunshotwound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bullard, TX
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 5,540

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
YAMAHA R6
YAMAHA FZ6



Member Garage





Gotta ask...why?
__________________


CMRA #106
gunshotwound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 09:29 PM   #11
custom rider
Member
 
custom rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: pearland
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 24


Bike(s):
gsxr 1000









i did this whole swap thing all u need 2 change-- motor off course,headers,harness(u dont have to u can use the 600 harness),computer,air box, the 600 air box wont fit the 1000 trottle bodies. in my case the fi light wont go off,but it rides just fine,there r a couple other things that u need to do
custom rider is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Advertisement


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 PM.


MotoHouston.com is not responsible for the content posted by users.
Privacy Policy