MotoHouston.com MotoHouston.com
Register Members List Member Map Media Calendar Garage Forum Home Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MotoHouston.com > General Discussion > General Discussion (Moto Related)
Forgot info?

Welcome to MotoHouston.com! You are currently viewing our forums as a guest which gives you limited access to the community. By joining our free community you will have access to great discounts from our sponsors, the ability to post topics, communicate privately with other members, respond to polls, upload content, free email, classifieds, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free, join our community!

Register Today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.


Like us on Facebook! Regular shirt GIVEAWAYS and more

Advertisement

Reply
Share This Thread: 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
Old 06-25-2008, 01:05 PM   #1
sunshyn
Sunshyn
 
sunshyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Santa Fe, TX
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 582

Experience: 1 year

Bike(s):
07 GSXR 600









Aftermarket turn signals

I bought some aftermarket turn signals for my bike the other day and they are two wires verses my bike that's 3. I know one is a "ground wire", one is a running light and the other is the actuall turn signal... what's the best way to connect the new signals? If possible, I'd like to maintain functionality of all features.

Any tips???
__________________
Untitled 1 7
sunshyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Turn signals hoss1158 How To's and Q & A's 6 07-26-2012 12:59 PM
Turn Signals. SeaBasss General Discussion (Moto Related) 25 01-07-2010 10:07 AM
Turn signals just went out.. Shinobi General Discussion (Moto Related) 9 10-18-2009 08:27 AM
Turn signals cbr600F4 General Discussion (Moto Related) 5 08-09-2009 12:48 AM
Turn Signals And Insurance? MAVER1CK General Discussion (Moto Related) 5 11-07-2008 03:02 PM
Advertisement
Old 06-25-2008, 01:06 PM   #2
lilmckee
Not part of the wannbes
 
lilmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 28,009

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+











if you bought ones for your model bike, it didn't come with directions? and wire taps?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by OMEGA View Post
man [mckee] does not exist


where is mckee?
lilmckee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2008, 01:08 PM   #3
sunshyn
Sunshyn
 
sunshyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Santa Fe, TX
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 582

Experience: 1 year

Bike(s):
07 GSXR 600









Quote:
Originally Posted by lilmckee View Post
if you bought ones for your model bike, it didn't come with directions? and wire taps?
it says they fit front or rear on my model bike. no directions. Not many pieces for kawi 500 out there.
__________________
Untitled 1 7
sunshyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2008, 01:14 PM   #4
rideForrestride
Senior Member
 
rideForrestride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NW Houston
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 863

Trackdays: 5

Bike(s):
'08 ZX10R - The Mistress









Seems to me you bought signals with only 2 filaments rather than 3. Two filaments give you ground and blinker. Three filaments give you ground, blinker, and running light. If you want a running light you need to get the 3 filaments not unless someone knows how to convert them. You don't have to have running light, it's not illegal, but some like to have the running light for night time riding. My aftermarkets don't have running light, as I don't ride much at night and you can't see the running light from very far anyways.

Last edited by rideForrestride; 06-25-2008 at 01:17 PM.
rideForrestride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2008, 01:19 PM   #5
sbfuller
the crotch-rocketeer!
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Dickinson
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 15,916

Experience: 10+ years

Bike(s):
2006 Hayabusa (totaled)2007 Hayabusa, 2004 CRF 50









you can only have running lights or blinkers now... unless you change out the bulb socket with one made for running lights and blinkers, and get new bulbs
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by less_than_coop View Post
Its the stupidity. It gets added to our forum in normal and controlled doses which actually serves to the benefit of the website.
sbfuller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2008, 01:44 PM   #6
Pyrofallout
<<<< S.B.N. >>>>
 
Pyrofallout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Feedback Rating: (31)
Posts: 25,364

Experience: 5 years
Trackdays: 10+






Member Garage





Actually I got some flush mounts that came with the OEM connectors on them. But neither was wired to the ground. One was wired to the blink, the other to the running. When one had power applied, the other acted as the ground. This worked fine until I tried to install LED taillight too. Hours of fiddling later and 2 radio shack resistors and all is well. And I have working running lights and blinkers.
__________________
A government big enough to give you everything you want, is big enough to take away everything you have.
"The course of history shows that as a government grows, liberty decreases."
-Thomas Jefferson
Pyrofallout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2008, 02:36 PM   #7
Patrick
Motorcycles Unlimited
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Houston
Feedback Rating: (2)
Posts: 16,367

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
'14 Speed Triple R, '82 CB900F, '13 Streetglide






If you want to maintain full functionality you'll need a dual filament set up with 3 wires.
__________________
Call or PM for the BEST PRICES in Houston for PARTS and ACCESSORIES.
MAKE SURE TO MENTION YOU'RE ON MH TO GET THE BEST PRICE!

NEED GEAR? We have a great selection in stock but if we need to order it we GUARANTEE FIT!
Where Houston riders go to have their bikes worked on, done right the first time!


muad

1964 FM 1960 West
Houston, TX 77090
Hours: Tues.-Fri. 9:30-6:00 Sat. 9-5:30
www.motorcycles-unlimited.com
http://www.facebook.com/motorcyclesunlimited
e-mail: patrick@motorcycles-unlimited.com
Patrick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2008, 02:41 PM   #8
rideForrestride
Senior Member
 
rideForrestride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NW Houston
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 863

Trackdays: 5

Bike(s):
'08 ZX10R - The Mistress









Quote:
Originally Posted by rideForrestride View Post
Seems to me you bought signals with only 2 filaments rather than 3. Two filaments give you ground and blinker. Three filaments give you ground, blinker, and running light. If you want a running light you need to get the 3 filaments not unless someone knows how to convert them. You don't have to have running light, it's not illegal, but some like to have the running light for night time riding. My aftermarkets don't have running light, as I don't ride much at night and you can't see the running light from very far anyways.
Woops, just replace "filaments" with "wires": 1 filament for blinker and 2 for blinker and running light.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrick View Post
If you want to maintain full functionality you'll need a dual filament set up with 3 wires.
+1
rideForrestride is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Advertisement


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:41 AM.


MotoHouston.com is not responsible for the content posted by users.
Privacy Policy