Welcome back to us :/ Our hosts data center was down for the entire day.
MotoHouston.com MotoHouston.com
Register Members List Member Map Media Calendar Garage Forum Home Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MotoHouston.com > Off Topic (everything else) > Off Topic
Forgot info?

Welcome to MotoHouston.com! You are currently viewing our forums as a guest which gives you limited access to the community. By joining our free community you will have access to great discounts from our sponsors, the ability to post topics, communicate privately with other members, respond to polls, upload content, free email, classifieds, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free, join our community!

Register Today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.


Like us on Facebook! Regular shirt GIVEAWAYS and more

Advertisement

Reply
Share This Thread: 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-11-2008, 06:54 PM   #21
gem
o_O
 
gem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Houston
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 5,704












Send a message via AIM to gem
Quote:
Originally Posted by JET View Post
Might check and see if there is a slot for a sims card, not sure. You might be right on that one. I just switched from sprint to ATT in Dec. I currently like the plan i have with ATT. I just gave my sister and nephew my old contract with sprint, as we were on the family plan and was not much left on the contract. I liked sprint but just decided to switch seems that ATT had the better data plan. I think our bill a month with 2100 min and roll over min a month is 180ish or lower with tax. Everything on my plan is unlimited except the min. Worked for me, so that is about 90 a month for cell service and everything. I dont mind was paying more than that with just cell service before.

J
spence was with nextel and i was with att... i love the rollover minutes (NEVER GO OVER!!!) so i added him to my plan and he dropped nextel. i agree that the data plan isn't bad either. i have 3 phones and my bill is around $160/month (i text message, but att-to-att doesn't count and spence has an iphone so he has a data plan.)
__________________

Attention for Rent: PM for a free quote.
Ask about the Emerald Club to see if you qualify for membership today!

gem is offline   Reply With Quote
Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best NBA one-two Duo pmorenoiii Sports 14 03-09-2013 03:40 PM
David and Debbie awesome duo! GTea Awesome Cycles MSF Riding Courses 1 06-04-2011 01:55 PM
AT&T go phone help? Pantech C300 cedestech Off Topic 5 06-01-2009 11:16 PM
New Phone Advice Needed The Black Sheepdog Off Topic 55 04-27-2009 10:23 AM
Brookshire Wheelie Duo FKNA General Discussion (Moto Related) 3 09-01-2008 11:32 AM
Advertisement
Old 03-11-2008, 06:56 PM   #22
Blue91
10.13.07
 
Blue91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NW Houston
Feedback Rating: (3)
Posts: 2,217

Experience: 7 years

Bike(s):
2010 White R6
2003 Silver R6 (sold)



Member Garage





Send a message via Yahoo to Blue91
Nope, Sprint does not use SIM.
__________________
gixxerbill - MotoHouston.com's Lifetime Intolerance Award Winner

Blue91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 07:02 PM   #23
gem
o_O
 
gem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Houston
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 5,704












Send a message via AIM to gem
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue91 View Post
Nope, Sprint does not use SIM.
then why did i try to transfer the old contacts in the old nextel blackberry to the new sprint 8830 blackberry using the sim card??
__________________

Attention for Rent: PM for a free quote.
Ask about the Emerald Club to see if you qualify for membership today!

gem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 07:21 PM   #24
Blue91
10.13.07
 
Blue91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NW Houston
Feedback Rating: (3)
Posts: 2,217

Experience: 7 years

Bike(s):
2010 White R6
2003 Silver R6 (sold)



Member Garage





Send a message via Yahoo to Blue91
The NETWORK is CDMA. The NETWORK for ATT is GSM. I cannot use a phone made for the CDMA network on a GSM network (and vice versa). Sim actually has nothing to do with it but yes, the "majority" of phones from Sprint do not use SIM, while the majority of ATT phones do.
__________________
gixxerbill - MotoHouston.com's Lifetime Intolerance Award Winner

Blue91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 09:18 PM   #25
gem
o_O
 
gem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Houston
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 5,704












Send a message via AIM to gem
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue91 View Post
The NETWORK is CDMA. The NETWORK for ATT is GSM. I cannot use a phone made for the CDMA network on a GSM network (and vice versa). Sim actually has nothing to do with it but yes, the "majority" of phones from Sprint do not use SIM, while the majority of ATT phones do.
ok, just clarifying the fact that sprint does use sim cards.. i didn't say anything about the networks they use...

"The Sprint iDEN network does use SIM cards. Sprint also uses SIM cards for international roaming to be used in GSM phones, as well as in the Samsung A790, a dual CDMA/GSM phone."
__________________

Attention for Rent: PM for a free quote.
Ask about the Emerald Club to see if you qualify for membership today!

gem is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Advertisement


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 AM.


MotoHouston.com is not responsible for the content posted by users.
Privacy Policy