MotoHouston.com MotoHouston.com
Register Members List Member Map Media Calendar Garage Forum Home Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MotoHouston.com > General Discussion > General Discussion (Moto Related)
Forgot info?

Welcome to MotoHouston.com! You are currently viewing our forums as a guest which gives you limited access to the community. By joining our free community you will have access to great discounts from our sponsors, the ability to post topics, communicate privately with other members, respond to polls, upload content, free email, classifieds, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free, join our community!

Register Today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.


Like us on Facebook! Regular shirt GIVEAWAYS and more

Advertisement

Reply
Share This Thread: 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
Old 02-20-2008, 02:22 PM   #1
abelrob
Senior Member
 
abelrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northwest Crew
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 669


Bike(s):
2004 Kawasaki ZX6RR, 2005 Hayabusa









PC III USB cable?

Well, I finally got a laptop to hook up to my PC III, but here is the issue.

My PC III cable and software were stolen out of my truck about 6 months ago. I downloaded the software from the website without a problem. I had two cables around the house from digital cameras and razor phone, but they do not seem to be working. They dont even make a good firm connection between the male and female end . Can someone with a PC III tell me if thats how their connection is?

Does someone in the Cypress area have a PC III cable I can borrow?
abelrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
In Search of a OBDII to USB Cable jb.junior General Discussion (Moto Related) 4 07-24-2013 04:05 PM
OBDII to USB Cable? zerobounds General Discussion (Moto Related) 6 11-22-2011 03:44 PM
PC III USB firmware the head How To's and Q & A's 4 01-29-2010 04:48 PM
Palm Pre USB cable Los Off Topic 6 06-17-2009 09:55 AM
PC III USB... robbskittles Performance and Modifications 6 04-10-2008 03:15 PM
Advertisement
Old 02-20-2008, 02:34 PM   #2
Pyrofallout
<<<< S.B.N. >>>>
 
Pyrofallout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Feedback Rating: (31)
Posts: 25,364

Experience: 5 years
Trackdays: 10+






Member Garage





Should be just a regular old USB cable right? If thats the case I have plenty you are welcome to one.
__________________
A government big enough to give you everything you want, is big enough to take away everything you have.
"The course of history shows that as a government grows, liberty decreases."
-Thomas Jefferson
Pyrofallout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 02:34 PM   #3
Lucifer
The Last Enigma
 
Lucifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: SE Houston, Tx
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 1,301

Experience: 8 years

Bike(s):
Ducati 1098
Honda CRF 50



Member Garage





is your bike on or are you powering the system with an external power source. ex:small squared battery (forgot the volt) I was using a cable that came with my phone for it and it worked fine.
__________________
You Could Never Begin To Comprehend What I Am
Lucifer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 02:38 PM   #4
Pyrofallout
<<<< S.B.N. >>>>
 
Pyrofallout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Feedback Rating: (31)
Posts: 25,364

Experience: 5 years
Trackdays: 10+






Member Garage





9 volt
__________________
A government big enough to give you everything you want, is big enough to take away everything you have.
"The course of history shows that as a government grows, liberty decreases."
-Thomas Jefferson
Pyrofallout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 02:41 PM   #5
Patrick
Motorcycles Unlimited
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Houston
Feedback Rating: (2)
Posts: 16,367

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
'14 Speed Triple R, '82 CB900F, '13 Streetglide






I've got an extra of both, swing by and I'll give them to you, no charge.
__________________
Call or PM for the BEST PRICES in Houston for PARTS and ACCESSORIES.
MAKE SURE TO MENTION YOU'RE ON MH TO GET THE BEST PRICE!

NEED GEAR? We have a great selection in stock but if we need to order it we GUARANTEE FIT!
Where Houston riders go to have their bikes worked on, done right the first time!


muad

1964 FM 1960 West
Houston, TX 77090
Hours: Tues.-Fri. 9:30-6:00 Sat. 9-5:30
www.motorcycles-unlimited.com
http://www.facebook.com/motorcyclesunlimited
e-mail: patrick@motorcycles-unlimited.com
Patrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 02:42 PM   #6
abelrob
Senior Member
 
abelrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northwest Crew
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 669


Bike(s):
2004 Kawasaki ZX6RR, 2005 Hayabusa









Bike is running. Ive tried everything to try and get it to connect. I dont have the 9v connector. Started the bike pushed the three buttons down, and can adjust it manually, but it will to connect to the laptop.
abelrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 02:48 PM   #7
Patrick
Motorcycles Unlimited
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Houston
Feedback Rating: (2)
Posts: 16,367

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
'14 Speed Triple R, '82 CB900F, '13 Streetglide






You'll need the external power source to get it to connect.
Like I said, I've got it, come by and it's yours.
__________________
Call or PM for the BEST PRICES in Houston for PARTS and ACCESSORIES.
MAKE SURE TO MENTION YOU'RE ON MH TO GET THE BEST PRICE!

NEED GEAR? We have a great selection in stock but if we need to order it we GUARANTEE FIT!
Where Houston riders go to have their bikes worked on, done right the first time!


muad

1964 FM 1960 West
Houston, TX 77090
Hours: Tues.-Fri. 9:30-6:00 Sat. 9-5:30
www.motorcycles-unlimited.com
http://www.facebook.com/motorcyclesunlimited
e-mail: patrick@motorcycles-unlimited.com
Patrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 02:48 PM   #8
Pyrofallout
<<<< S.B.N. >>>>
 
Pyrofallout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Feedback Rating: (31)
Posts: 25,364

Experience: 5 years
Trackdays: 10+






Member Garage





The message "Power Commander not found" comes up on my interface. What does that mean?
The software is not communicating with the Power commander,. Make sure that the ignition switch is on, the kill switch is in position, and the USB cable is firmly connected to both the Power commander and the computer. Make sure that the unit is staying powered up (gree light will be lit on the face of the unit) and the your cable is connected. The USB cable needs to "snap" into place. Applying ample pressure is sometimes required.


Thats from their site. I would make sure that USB cable is in there really good.
__________________
A government big enough to give you everything you want, is big enough to take away everything you have.
"The course of history shows that as a government grows, liberty decreases."
-Thomas Jefferson
Pyrofallout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 02:51 PM   #9
abelrob
Senior Member
 
abelrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northwest Crew
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 669


Bike(s):
2004 Kawasaki ZX6RR, 2005 Hayabusa









Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrick View Post
You'll need the external power source to get it to connect.
Like I said, I've got it, come by and it's yours.
The instructions say that I can use the bike as a power source, but I will definitly take you up on that offer.
abelrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 02:54 PM   #10
abelrob
Senior Member
 
abelrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northwest Crew
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 669


Bike(s):
2004 Kawasaki ZX6RR, 2005 Hayabusa









Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanworrell View Post
The message "Power Commander not found" comes up on my interface. What does that mean?
The software is not communicating with the Power commander,. Make sure that the ignition switch is on, the kill switch is in position, and the USB cable is firmly connected to both the Power commander and the computer. Make sure that the unit is staying powered up (gree light will be lit on the face of the unit) and the your cable is connected. The USB cable needs to "snap" into place. Applying ample pressure is sometimes required.


Thats from their site. I would make sure that USB cable is in there really good.

The message says "error sending map", but bike rpms and throttle position are not showing, so Im assuming Power Commander not found would be correct.
abelrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 03:19 PM   #11
houseofpaint
PM for BESTPRICE on parts
 
houseofpaint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Spring, TX
Feedback Rating: (7)
Posts: 9,486

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
2010 Yamaha R1 racebike
2012 GSXR750 Racebike
2003 DRZ125 semiflattracker


Member Garage





Send a message via AIM to houseofpaint
the power commander may be screwed, but that's just speculation.
__________________
www.facebook.com/HouseOfPaintDesigns
Follow us on Instagram @hopdesigns

Custom Paint, Powdercoating, and Collision repair (Cars and bikes)[/b]
houseofpaint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 03:21 PM   #12
abelrob
Senior Member
 
abelrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northwest Crew
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 669


Bike(s):
2004 Kawasaki ZX6RR, 2005 Hayabusa









Quote:
Originally Posted by houseofpain View Post
the power commander may be screwed, but that's just speculation.
It works, I can still manually adjust using the three buttons.
abelrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 03:54 PM   #13
Lucifer
The Last Enigma
 
Lucifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: SE Houston, Tx
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 1,301

Experience: 8 years

Bike(s):
Ducati 1098
Honda CRF 50



Member Garage





yeah I would just take PATRICK up on he's offer for at least the external power source cable. Don't know if it was just mine but buy a few batteries because I know my juiced them when I was tuning it. Hey Patrick would you happen to carry the Rapid Bike System by any chance
__________________
You Could Never Begin To Comprehend What I Am
Lucifer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 04:35 PM   #14
Mic
Senior Member
 
Mic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Kingwood
Feedback Rating: (2)
Posts: 393

Experience: 10+ years

Bike(s):
C14
WR450
CRF110F
TTR110






Send a message via AIM to Mic Send a message via MSN to Mic
I bought my bike with a pc3 usb on it with no adapters. I was only able to connect with a laptop after the bike was started and running. Just turning the key to the on position wouldn't allow the laptop to connect.

Any usb to mini-usb cable should work, there's nothing special about them.

Also, I can't remember if I had to have the cable connected and the pc3 powered up before I started the software, but I seem to remember that.

Oh, and the other thing to check would be the version of the software that you downloaded. There is a dynojet download for PC3 (serial) and PC3 USB, I'm not sure if they will work for the other model.
Mic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Advertisement


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 AM.


MotoHouston.com is not responsible for the content posted by users.
Privacy Policy