MotoHouston.com MotoHouston.com
Register Members List Member Map Media Calendar Garage Forum Home Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MotoHouston.com > Off Topic (everything else) > Off Topic
Forgot info?

Welcome to MotoHouston.com! You are currently viewing our forums as a guest which gives you limited access to the community. By joining our free community you will have access to great discounts from our sponsors, the ability to post topics, communicate privately with other members, respond to polls, upload content, free email, classifieds, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free, join our community!

Register Today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.


Like us on Facebook! Regular shirt GIVEAWAYS and more

Advertisement

Reply
Share This Thread: 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
Old 09-30-2007, 10:28 AM   #1
Spanish Fly
Take me drunk, I'm home!!
 
Spanish Fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Houston, TX (North Shore/Channelview Area)
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 1,251


Bike(s):
2003 SV650s (sold)









Question cable modem

i am in such of an extra modem but wanted to know if ANY brand modem will work using comcast internet service? if you are using comcast internet, what brand and model modem do You have?
Spanish Fly is offline   Reply With Quote
Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which modem to buy for comcast doc 3.0? Solracer Off Topic 20 03-20-2012 08:09 AM
Buying Your Own Cable Modem Drumboy Off Topic 22 05-12-2011 02:23 PM
Haxorware modem info... Solracer Off Topic 0 04-14-2011 05:35 PM
Pass word protect my modem? cedestech Off Topic 19 10-05-2010 09:40 AM
Modded Modem Question NgaWhat Off Topic 15 05-28-2010 09:37 AM
Advertisement
Old 09-30-2007, 10:32 AM   #2
texlurch
Official MH tag inspector
 
texlurch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Smack dab in the middle of Colo
Feedback Rating: (2)
Posts: 10,236

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 1

Bike(s):
04 ZX-10R
02 ZX-12R BOTM 12/11
00 ZX-12R
07 GSXR 600
00 TL1000R BOTM 07/12 (sold)

Member Garage





I am using the same one that I had with RR, before it changed.

Any USB cable modem should work, as long as the computer recognizes it and you have the install software.

Comcast should exchange for free if yours is having issues....
__________________
sig pic
A wise man once told me: "No matter how fine she is, just remember. Somewhere, someone is tired of her !"
.
.... Home of the "Black Ninja's"
texlurch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 10:41 AM   #3
Spanish Fly
Take me drunk, I'm home!!
 
Spanish Fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Houston, TX (North Shore/Channelview Area)
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 1,251


Bike(s):
2003 SV650s (sold)









Quote:
Originally Posted by texlurch View Post
Comcast should exchange for free if yours is having issues....
no i just want an extra one for gaming on-line
Spanish Fly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 11:04 AM   #4
texlurch
Official MH tag inspector
 
texlurch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Smack dab in the middle of Colo
Feedback Rating: (2)
Posts: 10,236

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 1

Bike(s):
04 ZX-10R
02 ZX-12R BOTM 12/11
00 ZX-12R
07 GSXR 600
00 TL1000R BOTM 07/12 (sold)

Member Garage





You trying to hook up a second computer? You'll need a hub, not another modem.
__________________
sig pic
A wise man once told me: "No matter how fine she is, just remember. Somewhere, someone is tired of her !"
.
.... Home of the "Black Ninja's"
texlurch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 11:05 AM   #5
ArturoC
51% Geek, 49% SuperHero
 
ArturoC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Atascocita
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 23,248


Bike(s):
'99 GSXR600
'04 NSR 50
'09 Yamaha WR250X
'07 Triumph 675

Member Garage





Send a message via ICQ to ArturoC Send a message via AIM to ArturoC Send a message via Yahoo to ArturoC Send a message via Skype™ to ArturoC
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spanish Fly View Post
no i just want an extra one for gaming on-line

That doesn't quite make sense. You only need 1 cable modem.
__________________
Blog | Pics | YouTube
CMRA [Prov Nov]ice #404
Sponsors: D&D - GoPro - Amsoil
ArturoC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 11:08 AM   #6
texlurch
Official MH tag inspector
 
texlurch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Smack dab in the middle of Colo
Feedback Rating: (2)
Posts: 10,236

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 1

Bike(s):
04 ZX-10R
02 ZX-12R BOTM 12/11
00 ZX-12R
07 GSXR 600
00 TL1000R BOTM 07/12 (sold)

Member Garage





Quote:
Originally Posted by ArturoC View Post
That doesn't quite make sense. You only need 1 cable modem.

Of course it does; it'll go twice as fast, won't it?
__________________
sig pic
A wise man once told me: "No matter how fine she is, just remember. Somewhere, someone is tired of her !"
.
.... Home of the "Black Ninja's"
texlurch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 11:09 AM   #7
ArturoC
51% Geek, 49% SuperHero
 
ArturoC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Atascocita
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 23,248


Bike(s):
'99 GSXR600
'04 NSR 50
'09 Yamaha WR250X
'07 Triumph 675

Member Garage





Send a message via ICQ to ArturoC Send a message via AIM to ArturoC Send a message via Yahoo to ArturoC Send a message via Skype™ to ArturoC
Quote:
Originally Posted by texlurch View Post
Of course it does; it'll go twice as fast, won't it?
__________________
Blog | Pics | YouTube
CMRA [Prov Nov]ice #404
Sponsors: D&D - GoPro - Amsoil
ArturoC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 11:26 AM   #8
maskale
Senior Member
 
maskale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lake Jackson, TX
Feedback Rating: (3)
Posts: 2,319

Experience: 4 years
Trackdays: 6

Bike(s):
2005 CBR600RR Trackbike
2007 Warrior Midnight








if you get another modem you will have to pay another internet fee of 45.00.

For gaming go to walmart and buy a gaming router, you will need a wireless router hooked to your pc and modem. The gaming router is a stand alone router, whereas other routers like to be hooked to a PC.
maskale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 11:28 AM   #9
maskale
Senior Member
 
maskale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lake Jackson, TX
Feedback Rating: (3)
Posts: 2,319

Experience: 4 years
Trackdays: 6

Bike(s):
2005 CBR600RR Trackbike
2007 Warrior Midnight








here is one, the one I got cost 60.00 I think. Its a little white one.

http://www.walmart.com/catalog/produ...uct_id=3609818

either way its cheaper than paying another subscription fee
maskale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 11:30 AM   #10
maskale
Senior Member
 
maskale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lake Jackson, TX
Feedback Rating: (3)
Posts: 2,319

Experience: 4 years
Trackdays: 6

Bike(s):
2005 CBR600RR Trackbike
2007 Warrior Midnight








Quote:
Originally Posted by ArturoC View Post
That doesn't quite make sense. You only need 1 cable modem.
PC in one room, gaming console in another.
maskale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 11:32 AM   #11
ArturoC
51% Geek, 49% SuperHero
 
ArturoC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Atascocita
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 23,248


Bike(s):
'99 GSXR600
'04 NSR 50
'09 Yamaha WR250X
'07 Triumph 675

Member Garage





Send a message via ICQ to ArturoC Send a message via AIM to ArturoC Send a message via Yahoo to ArturoC Send a message via Skype™ to ArturoC
Quote:
Originally Posted by maskale View Post
PC in one room, gaming console in another.

Still only need one cable modem.
__________________
Blog | Pics | YouTube
CMRA [Prov Nov]ice #404
Sponsors: D&D - GoPro - Amsoil
ArturoC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 11:33 AM   #12
maskale
Senior Member
 
maskale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lake Jackson, TX
Feedback Rating: (3)
Posts: 2,319

Experience: 4 years
Trackdays: 6

Bike(s):
2005 CBR600RR Trackbike
2007 Warrior Midnight








and what run a wire 50 ft?
maskale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 11:37 AM   #13
ArturoC
51% Geek, 49% SuperHero
 
ArturoC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Atascocita
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 23,248


Bike(s):
'99 GSXR600
'04 NSR 50
'09 Yamaha WR250X
'07 Triumph 675

Member Garage





Send a message via ICQ to ArturoC Send a message via AIM to ArturoC Send a message via Yahoo to ArturoC Send a message via Skype™ to ArturoC
Quote:
Originally Posted by maskale View Post
and what run a wire 50 ft?

cat 5 cable is good for a run of 300 feet, so sure, why not.



I have wireless in the house, but for console gaming, I throw a 50 foot cable down and roll it up when I'm done. If I wasn't so lazy I would add ethernet jacks throughout the house.

45/mo for an additional cable modem vs one-time purchase of a 50 ft cable = no brainer.
__________________
Blog | Pics | YouTube
CMRA [Prov Nov]ice #404
Sponsors: D&D - GoPro - Amsoil
ArturoC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 11:42 AM   #14
maskale
Senior Member
 
maskale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lake Jackson, TX
Feedback Rating: (3)
Posts: 2,319

Experience: 4 years
Trackdays: 6

Bike(s):
2005 CBR600RR Trackbike
2007 Warrior Midnight








lol, yeah I am not going to stretch out cable every time, I would get lazy and the cable would become a permanent installation across my living room floor.
maskale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 11:44 AM   #15
ArturoC
51% Geek, 49% SuperHero
 
ArturoC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Atascocita
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 23,248


Bike(s):
'99 GSXR600
'04 NSR 50
'09 Yamaha WR250X
'07 Triumph 675

Member Garage





Send a message via ICQ to ArturoC Send a message via AIM to ArturoC Send a message via Yahoo to ArturoC Send a message via Skype™ to ArturoC
Quote:
Originally Posted by maskale View Post
lol, yeah I am not going to stretch out cable every time, I would get lazy and the cable would become a permanent installation across my living room floor.

__________________
Blog | Pics | YouTube
CMRA [Prov Nov]ice #404
Sponsors: D&D - GoPro - Amsoil
ArturoC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 02:56 PM   #16
isoplus
should be working
 
isoplus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NW Houston
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 658


Bike(s):
Honda Shadow VT750C2, Hyosung GV650









Wireless router FTW!
PC in bedroom wireless router and Xbox360 with wireless set up in living room downstairs works perfectly for me.

Last edited by isoplus; 09-30-2007 at 02:59 PM.
isoplus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 03:55 PM   #17
DvlRacer
cerca trova
 
DvlRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Feedback Rating: (52)
Posts: 16,440







Member Garage





I have a motorola you might be able to borrow.
DvlRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 10:05 PM   #18
DvlRacer
cerca trova
 
DvlRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Feedback Rating: (52)
Posts: 16,440







Member Garage





My father ran across this thread and here was his response:

Extra modem will not help this guy. Modems have to be registered with cable company by MAC address assigned to a port to be valid. Otherwise you could just plug any modem in anywhere and get broadband. He needs a router. If he doesn't want o run Cat 5 cables in or out of the wall he will need go go wireless. Recommend 802.11n. His other option is to move the modem to the gameroom and add his router there. He can plug in his console directly into the router and run his PC wireless.
DvlRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2007, 03:05 PM   #19
maskale
Senior Member
 
maskale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lake Jackson, TX
Feedback Rating: (3)
Posts: 2,319

Experience: 4 years
Trackdays: 6

Bike(s):
2005 CBR600RR Trackbike
2007 Warrior Midnight








some routers need to be pluged to a PC
maskale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2007, 03:18 PM   #20
Fuzzy018
Senior Member
 
Fuzzy018's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: West Houston
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 4,034

Experience: 6 years

Bike(s):
2009 HD Dyna - Super Glide









I have a Linksys.

It works really well.
Fuzzy018 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Advertisement


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 AM.


MotoHouston.com is not responsible for the content posted by users.
Privacy Policy