MotoHouston.com MotoHouston.com
Register Members List Member Map Media Calendar Garage Forum Home Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MotoHouston.com > Off Topic (everything else) > Off Topic
Forgot info?

Welcome to MotoHouston.com! You are currently viewing our forums as a guest which gives you limited access to the community. By joining our free community you will have access to great discounts from our sponsors, the ability to post topics, communicate privately with other members, respond to polls, upload content, free email, classifieds, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free, join our community!

Register Today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.


FREE MH Decals by MAIL!

Advertisement

Reply
Share This Thread: 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
Old 08-16-2007, 08:40 AM   #1
maskale
Senior Member
 
maskale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lake Jackson, TX
Feedback Rating: (3)
Posts: 2,319

Experience: 4 years
Trackdays: 6

Bike(s):
2005 CBR600RR Trackbike
2007 Warrior Midnight








Car audio help, engine noise

A couple years ago I had system installed at best buy, had a little engine noise but it was ok, could not hear it when music was playing, just when the volume was down and the engine running. Girl and I split, I took the system out of the car, she kept the car. About two months ago she quit paying on car so I had to repo, I put system back in car and have same noise.

Put a new head unit in last night so I could run Sirius, noise was terrible, 10 times worse, got off and unpluged the amp and wired the speakers to the head unit, sounds great as expected.

I know my problem is with my amp wiring, how do I need to fix it.

Set up I have.

Pioneer 4900Ib head unit in 02 Accord.

Punch 400 x 4 amp under front passenger seat pushing 4 inside Power series speakers and 2 tweets.
Battery on pass. side of car, running 4ga. power/ground. Power wire runs from bat. to the fire wall, runs along fire wall and through near steering wheel and down along the floor on driver side to behind the driver seat and accross to amp under pass. seat. Ground wire is about 2Ft. long, runs from back of amp, under and to the front of amp where it is bolted to the flooring of car. All conetions are clean and free of paint using good terminals terminals.

RCA's - Rockford Fosgate Power series (6' long), from back of unit along center of car, behind pass seat and into amp, speaker wires run from back of amp, under it and along pass floor board to the head unit, dont remember size, but they are on the bigger side.

In trunk I have a T10001bd with a 12" T1 sub.
RCA Rockfrod Fosgate Power series (16' long) running on pass side of car to the head unit, remote wire takes same route, same remote wire also runs to the amp under pass. seat.

0ga. power wire run from bat. on pass. side to driver side and along floor all the way to the trunk. Ground is 0ga about 2ft long. 1fd cap.

All wires are under carpet and/or along door moulding. RCA's never cross power wires or ground, cloesest they come is about 6". Only the remote wire runs along with the rear RCA. All connections are made up using but splices, no wire nuts or tape.


Thanks alot for any tips you can give.
maskale is offline   Reply With Quote
Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2009 Suzuki GSX-R 600 Engine Noise? don747 How To's and Q & A's 9 04-01-2014 09:22 PM
07 Hyosung GT250R Engine Clicking Noise Help don747 How To's and Q & A's 4 01-18-2014 01:07 PM
Engine Noise DvlRacer Car Forum 1 09-14-2013 09:18 PM
pretty good engine noise impression less_than_coop Off Topic 8 12-16-2009 08:55 PM
Engine noise ends big egos General Discussion (Moto Related) 6 02-16-2006 03:16 AM
Advertisement
Old 08-16-2007, 08:53 AM   #2
Urandaman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: cypress
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 691


Bike(s):
2002 f4i









Send a message via AIM to Urandaman
the noise whine when you speed up? turn a/c on, or blinkers or the wipers?

run all power wires away from RCA's. get a good clean ground, make sure no wire are getting pinched.
a ground loop isolator(i think thats what its called) will help with alternator whine a bit too.
__________________
Rip Matt aka YankeeR6..... 10/13/07
Urandaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 08:59 AM   #3
Psych0ninja
^^^CANDIE FAHST!!!!!
 
Psych0ninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring
Feedback Rating: (2)
Posts: 1,652


Bike(s):
2005 R6 Track only









Run your RCA's down one side of the car and run the Power and Remote down the oposite side they can not cross or touch each other unless it is at a complet cross 90 degree angle

just read rest of post move the remote wire that is your problem for sure
__________________
I know Jimmy who got passed by Candie who knows Gary who knows Tony who knows Bubby who knows April who knows Ralph who lapped Candie who still passed Jimmy but the point is CANDIE IS FAHST!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sbfuller View Post
i think mckee is psychoninja's , ask psychoninja if mckee can take it
Psych0ninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 09:16 AM   #4
rob78
. . . . . . . . .
 
rob78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Katy/Cypress
Feedback Rating: (10)
Posts: 6,269

Experience: 1-3 months
Trackdays: 1

Bike(s):
Late Model Never-Was









did you just install a head unit to? had that problem with a nissan altima and I ended up running the ground for the head unit and amp to the same place and it stoped.
__________________
TMGP #78
Team I Just Wanna Ride #104

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nastynesto85 View Post
go ahead and cry so I can use the tears as lubrication to stick it in you
rob78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 09:23 AM   #5
Psych0ninja
^^^CANDIE FAHST!!!!!
 
Psych0ninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring
Feedback Rating: (2)
Posts: 1,652


Bike(s):
2005 R6 Track only









^^^^ that is to long of a ground wire you want your ground to be as short as possible and I mean SHORT on all of the installs i have done the longest Amp ground i have ever had was no more than 8 inches and that was to long really the longer the ground the weaker the ground current and the hotter your amp will run
__________________
I know Jimmy who got passed by Candie who knows Gary who knows Tony who knows Bubby who knows April who knows Ralph who lapped Candie who still passed Jimmy but the point is CANDIE IS FAHST!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sbfuller View Post
i think mckee is psychoninja's , ask psychoninja if mckee can take it
Psych0ninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 09:40 AM   #6
rob78
. . . . . . . . .
 
rob78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Katy/Cypress
Feedback Rating: (10)
Posts: 6,269

Experience: 1-3 months
Trackdays: 1

Bike(s):
Late Model Never-Was









Quote:
Originally Posted by Psych0ninja View Post
^^^^ that is to long of a ground wire you want your ground to be as short as possible and I mean SHORT on all of the installs i have done the longest Amp ground i have ever had was no more than 8 inches and that was to long really the longer the ground the weaker the ground current and the hotter your amp will run
maybe so but that is what was recommend to me by several car audio shops to solve the problem that I was having and it did. Just giving the guy options.
__________________
TMGP #78
Team I Just Wanna Ride #104

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nastynesto85 View Post
go ahead and cry so I can use the tears as lubrication to stick it in you
rob78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 09:47 AM   #7
maskale
Senior Member
 
maskale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lake Jackson, TX
Feedback Rating: (3)
Posts: 2,319

Experience: 4 years
Trackdays: 6

Bike(s):
2005 CBR600RR Trackbike
2007 Warrior Midnight








I can shorten my grounds by finding another place to put them, but I dont think I can get it under a foot.

I will move the remote.

I did just install another head unit, and I have a dedicated ground for it that is about a foot long and runs to a 8mm bolt under the dash.

Now that I have the head unit hook up to the speakers, I am starting to second guess why I even need an amp for inside speakers. I was just using it as a hi pass filter bascially, I dont play my music that loud.
maskale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 09:49 AM   #8
dbuck
Stayin' Young
 
dbuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NW Houston BW8/290
Feedback Rating: (5)
Posts: 19,638

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
02 Honda Superhawk









Send a message via AIM to dbuck
Quote:
Originally Posted by maskale View Post
I can shorten my grounds by finding another place to put them, but I dont think I can get it under a foot.

I will move the remote.

I did just install another head unit, and I have a dedicated ground for it that is about a foot long and runs to a 8mm bolt under the dash.

Now that I have the head unit hook up to the speakers, I am starting to second guess why I even need an amp for inside speakers. I was just using it as a hi pass filter bascially, I dont play my music that loud.
You should have a ground on the external amp....you can slice a small slit in the carpet (under a seat, in the trunk...wherever your amp is mounted) and expose the raw metal on the floorboard and run a sheet metal screw or whatever to hold the ground tight. It's always worked for me....make sure to scrape any paint that may be on the floorboard so you have metal to metal contact.

Relocating the remote wire (usually light blue) away from the power wire should solve your issue....it doesn't sound like a ground problem.
dbuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 10:00 AM   #9
buddha429
Reformed Track Addict
 
buddha429's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Feedback Rating: (6)
Posts: 2,884

Experience: 1-3 months

Bike(s):
at the junkyard









Quote:
Originally Posted by Psych0ninja View Post
^^^^ that is to long of a ground wire you want your ground to be as short as possible and I mean SHORT on all of the installs i have done the longest Amp ground i have ever had was no more than 8 inches and that was to long really the longer the ground the weaker the ground current and the hotter your amp will run
keep your main grounds as close as possible, and run additional grounds either from the radio back to the same point as amplifier ground or from amps up to the radio ground. you can also use a ground loop isolater as someone suggested, but i've only had luck with one car where it actually worked.
buddha429 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 10:15 AM   #10
BigComfy
Senior Member
 
BigComfy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: under a rock
Feedback Rating: (3)
Posts: 24,335

Experience: 1-3 months
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
SV1k (sold)
CRB6 Track Bike (sold)
Daytona 1200 (parted)
1st Gen FZ1 (sold)
1st Gen SV650 (sold)

Member Garage


Had the exact same problem with my probe's system and yeap was a bad ground.
__________________
"I haven't seen the crash, but I think Marc needs to be penalized for two or three seasons! Until I stop racing!"-VR46
BigComfy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 10:16 AM   #11
Psych0ninja
^^^CANDIE FAHST!!!!!
 
Psych0ninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring
Feedback Rating: (2)
Posts: 1,652


Bike(s):
2005 R6 Track only









Quote:
Originally Posted by rob78 View Post
maybe so but that is what was recommend to me by several car audio shops to solve the problem that I was having and it did. Just giving the guy options.
I was not saying you are wrong im sorry i didnt mean for it to sound that way i was just stating my opinion what i was talking about the ground wire wasnt to take away the rode noise but just to prevent the amp from over heating


but i can almost put the bank on it that it is the remote wire running next to the RCA's that is my opinoin for the road noise
__________________
I know Jimmy who got passed by Candie who knows Gary who knows Tony who knows Bubby who knows April who knows Ralph who lapped Candie who still passed Jimmy but the point is CANDIE IS FAHST!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sbfuller View Post
i think mckee is psychoninja's , ask psychoninja if mckee can take it
Psych0ninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 11:10 AM   #12
rob78
. . . . . . . . .
 
rob78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Katy/Cypress
Feedback Rating: (10)
Posts: 6,269

Experience: 1-3 months
Trackdays: 1

Bike(s):
Late Model Never-Was









Quote:
Originally Posted by buddha429 View Post
keep your main grounds as close as possible, and run additional grounds either from the radio back to the same point as amplifier ground or from amps up to the radio ground. you can also use a ground loop isolater as someone suggested, but i've only had luck with one car where it actually worked.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Psych0ninja View Post
I was not saying you are wrong im sorry i didnt mean for it to sound that way i was just stating my opinion what i was talking about the ground wire wasnt to take away the rode noise but just to prevent the amp from over heating
but i can almost put the bank on it that it is the remote wire running next to the RCA's that is my opinoin for the road noise
never had a problem with the remote wire and rca's together but rca's and the power wire is a different story. Not really enough current running through the remote wire the cause road noise unless your using cheap unsheilded rca's..
__________________
TMGP #78
Team I Just Wanna Ride #104

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nastynesto85 View Post
go ahead and cry so I can use the tears as lubrication to stick it in you
rob78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 11:45 AM   #13
maskale
Senior Member
 
maskale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lake Jackson, TX
Feedback Rating: (3)
Posts: 2,319

Experience: 4 years
Trackdays: 6

Bike(s):
2005 CBR600RR Trackbike
2007 Warrior Midnight








what size wire should i use to connect all the grounds.
maskale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 11:48 AM   #14
buddha429
Reformed Track Addict
 
buddha429's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Feedback Rating: (6)
Posts: 2,884

Experience: 1-3 months

Bike(s):
at the junkyard









manufacture suggested sizes or one size up is adequate. i usually use 4 gauge for most grounds, depending on the wattage of an amp.
buddha429 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 12:49 PM   #15
rob78
. . . . . . . . .
 
rob78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Katy/Cypress
Feedback Rating: (10)
Posts: 6,269

Experience: 1-3 months
Trackdays: 1

Bike(s):
Late Model Never-Was









Quote:
Originally Posted by maskale View Post
what size wire should i use to connect all the grounds.
at least the same size as the power wire
__________________
TMGP #78
Team I Just Wanna Ride #104

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nastynesto85 View Post
go ahead and cry so I can use the tears as lubrication to stick it in you
rob78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 01:17 PM   #16
Psych0ninja
^^^CANDIE FAHST!!!!!
 
Psych0ninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring
Feedback Rating: (2)
Posts: 1,652


Bike(s):
2005 R6 Track only









what kind of amp is it mine uses 0 gauge but they are big
__________________
I know Jimmy who got passed by Candie who knows Gary who knows Tony who knows Bubby who knows April who knows Ralph who lapped Candie who still passed Jimmy but the point is CANDIE IS FAHST!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sbfuller View Post
i think mckee is psychoninja's , ask psychoninja if mckee can take it
Psych0ninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 01:30 PM   #17
maskale
Senior Member
 
maskale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lake Jackson, TX
Feedback Rating: (3)
Posts: 2,319

Experience: 4 years
Trackdays: 6

Bike(s):
2005 CBR600RR Trackbike
2007 Warrior Midnight








Talking about the radio grounds, my amps are 4 and 0 so they are big enough.


Buddah you said to run additional grounds from the radio to amp. You are saing to run another 4 gauge to my amp from the radio?
maskale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 02:14 PM   #18
rob78
. . . . . . . . .
 
rob78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Katy/Cypress
Feedback Rating: (10)
Posts: 6,269

Experience: 1-3 months
Trackdays: 1

Bike(s):
Late Model Never-Was









Quote:
Originally Posted by maskale View Post
Talking about the radio grounds, my amps are 4 and 0 so they are big enough.


Buddah you said to run additional grounds from the radio to amp. You are saing to run another 4 gauge to my amp from the radio?
no just the same size as the remote wire
__________________
TMGP #78
Team I Just Wanna Ride #104

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nastynesto85 View Post
go ahead and cry so I can use the tears as lubrication to stick it in you
rob78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 05:21 PM   #19
Slowkat
Nutty Buddy
 
Slowkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: North Houston
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 791












Send a message via AIM to Slowkat
What kind of car? A lot of cars have external amps from the factory elseware(not in the deck itself) and when running the high powered outs from an after market deck thru another power amp can cause this issues as well.

If not, its usually some kind of bad ground somewheres.
__________________
2003 GSX-R 750
Slowkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 07:32 PM   #20
buddha429
Reformed Track Addict
 
buddha429's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Feedback Rating: (6)
Posts: 2,884

Experience: 1-3 months

Bike(s):
at the junkyard









Quote:
Originally Posted by rob78 View Post
no just the same size as the remote wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by Slowkat View Post
What kind of car? A lot of cars have external amps from the factory elseware(not in the deck itself) and when running the high powered outs from an after market deck thru another power amp can cause this issues as well.

If not, its usually some kind of bad ground somewheres.


hey michael, what kind of car is it?
buddha429 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Advertisement


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 AM.


MotoHouston.com is not responsible for the content posted by users.
Privacy Policy