MotoHouston.com MotoHouston.com
Register Members List Member Map Media Calendar Garage Forum Home Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MotoHouston.com > Off Topic (everything else) > Off Topic
Forgot info?

Welcome to MotoHouston.com! You are currently viewing our forums as a guest which gives you limited access to the community. By joining our free community you will have access to great discounts from our sponsors, the ability to post topics, communicate privately with other members, respond to polls, upload content, free email, classifieds, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free, join our community!

Register Today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.


Like us on Facebook! Regular shirt GIVEAWAYS and more

Advertisement

Reply
Share This Thread: 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
Old 07-27-2007, 01:42 PM   #1
JaYRillo
aRe JoO sErIoUs?
 
JaYRillo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the real south
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 1,291












Send a message via AIM to JaYRillo
computer brainiacs in here....

so my sis dropped off her tower yesterday because 2 or 3 days ago when she started her computer up it went to that screen that says windows was not shut down properly yadda yadda....it gives u some options like start windows normally, start from last known configuration and a 30 second timer and 2 more options. well anyway, none of the options seem to be working because once you choose an option and it takes you the xp screen with the blue loading bar it will just shoot me back to the screen with the options i stated above. im prety lost on what to do....any suggestions? TIA
__________________
Yes! that Jay!!!!
JaYRillo is offline   Reply With Quote
Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer Gurus - Remote Access on a Home Computer Challen Off Topic 23 09-16-2013 07:37 AM
Computer help please... Grimace Off Topic 7 02-27-2012 07:10 AM
Computer guru's. Is this a Decent Deal for a starter gaming computer? Mark06gsxr Off Topic 22 01-01-2010 01:10 AM
Computer help......PLEASE Grinchy Off Topic 44 07-09-2008 08:40 AM
Florida brainiacs RACER X Off Topic 4 04-04-2008 02:35 PM
Advertisement
Old 07-27-2007, 01:43 PM   #2
lilmckee
Not part of the wannbes
 
lilmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 28,009

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+











--
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by OMEGA View Post
man [mckee] does not exist


where is mckee?

Last edited by lilmckee; 07-27-2007 at 01:47 PM. Reason: double post
lilmckee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 01:46 PM   #3
lilmckee
Not part of the wannbes
 
lilmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 28,009

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+











could be ALOT of things, where do you live?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by OMEGA View Post
man [mckee] does not exist


where is mckee?
lilmckee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 01:51 PM   #4
Urandaman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: cypress
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 691


Bike(s):
2002 f4i









Send a message via AIM to Urandaman
a big fukin hammer!
but when i had problems like that, i called geek squad and had them give me suggestions over the fone..
__________________
Rip Matt aka YankeeR6..... 10/13/07
Urandaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 01:54 PM   #5
buddha429
Reformed Track Addict
 
buddha429's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Feedback Rating: (6)
Posts: 2,884

Experience: 1-3 months

Bike(s):
at the junkyard









"restore to last known good configuration" or re-install windows
buddha429 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 01:54 PM   #6
Faylaricia
The Comtesse
 
Faylaricia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NW Houston
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 2,965

Experience: 4 years
Trackdays: 3

Bike(s):
'02 Honda VFR800









Boot into safemode (chose by pressing F8 on boot). If it works in there, it could be something with the startup files. Go to start-run and type msconfig and then disable everything, restart and go troubleshooting from there.

If it doesn't even go into safemode, then it could be a OS issue, try repairing Windows with the CD.

Good luck!
__________________
Patricia
banner2 sm
Faylaricia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 02:11 PM   #7
Ulric
Dirty Old
 
Ulric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Spring
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 9,633

Experience: 10+ years

Bike(s):
05 FZ1









reload it. :-)
__________________
"new joke tomorrow..."
Ulric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 02:15 PM   #8
Gizmo
High Speed, Low Drag
 
Gizmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Katy
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 28


Bike(s):
2000 ZX-7R









I've seen that same problem...safe didn't work, last known config didn't work... nada. Solution was to boot off the XP install disk & perform a 'repair'. Once you do that, you'll have to re-download all your patches for Windows.
Gizmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 03:10 PM   #9
MadseasoN
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: 77002
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 5,603

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+











It sounds like the Master Boot Record is jacked up.

Some PC's (Compaq/HP) have a recovery partition. You can boot with the recovery disk and do a non-destructive recovery. Non-destructive simply repairs the OS installation and doesn't erase anything.

Another thing you can try is choosing the 'recovery console' option which allow you to access your disk via DOS prompt. I think the command is FIXMBR. Use at your own risk though.

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/d....mspx?mfr=true
MadseasoN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 03:14 PM   #10
Faylaricia
The Comtesse
 
Faylaricia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NW Houston
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 2,965

Experience: 4 years
Trackdays: 3

Bike(s):
'02 Honda VFR800









Quote:
Originally Posted by denhou1974 View Post
Some PC's (Compaq/HP) have a recovery partition. You can boot with the recovery disk and do a non-destructive recovery. Non-destructive simply repairs the OS installation and doesn't erase anything.
It does affect software that was installed and which may need to be reinstalled. However, you won't lose anything under documents & settings, such as user settings or 'My Documents'.
__________________
Patricia
banner2 sm
Faylaricia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 03:35 PM   #11
MadseasoN
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: 77002
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 5,603

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+











Quote:
Originally Posted by Faylaricia View Post
It does affect software that was installed and which may need to be reinstalled. However, you won't lose anything under documents & settings, such as user settings or 'My Documents'.
Really? That would suk. Not much of a hardware guy myself, but I ran into a similar problem recently when I switched HDD's. ^That's how I fixed it.
MadseasoN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 04:38 PM   #12
JaYRillo
aRe JoO sErIoUs?
 
JaYRillo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the real south
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 1,291












Send a message via AIM to JaYRillo
its a computer i built months ago so it doesnt have the recovery disk like hp. i did however insert the windows xp disc but i either my mind went blank and i forgot theres somewhere i have to go or something i have to press to start up from the windows xp disc because other than that the comp didnt do anything by itself. once the disc is in, is there something I have to do?
__________________
Yes! that Jay!!!!
JaYRillo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 07:52 PM   #13
Slowkat
Nutty Buddy
 
Slowkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: North Houston
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 791












Send a message via AIM to Slowkat
fdisk
__________________
2003 GSX-R 750
Slowkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 08:08 PM   #14
A303
Senior Member
 
A303's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Stafford, Texas
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 4,197

Experience: 5 years

Bike(s):
00 929rr(sold)/01 929rr









Send a message via AIM to A303
werd. stuck in a memory loop
__________________
686069c4c860b9a550e843a7a3c102b279336
R.I.P.
Roger "Koskesh"
July 25, 1977 - April 22, 2007
You will be missed.
A303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 08:10 PM   #15
josh302
Senior Member
 
josh302's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: fiddy house
Feedback Rating: (4)
Posts: 1,727


Bike(s):
shotgun
rifle
4wd







boot command prompt
cd windows
type:
help
look at options
type:
format mbr
or:
repair
__________________
SCREW PAYPAL.COM
josh302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 08:56 PM   #16
pester
Black olives matter
 
pester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Montgomery cty
Feedback Rating: (12)
Posts: 15,275

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 1

Bike(s):
2007 yamaha fz6
1998 yamaha wr 400 motard



Member Garage





btw anyone here have the xp cd's? i need a copy :icon_bigg
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by honorsdaddy View Post
Technology has insulated the stupid from the rightful consequences of their actions - and exposed the rest of us to the damage they can cause.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1sickGixxer View Post
nevermind ima bumbass and ill get my wife 2 do it 2nite.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyt915 View Post
I know enough Spanish to stick you with a knife cabron
pester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 09:07 PM   #17
JaYRillo
aRe JoO sErIoUs?
 
JaYRillo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the real south
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 1,291












Send a message via AIM to JaYRillo
i went to the f8 option and when i selected the start windows normally from that screen i got something different this time.....this is what i got. it says im missing this file
<window root>\system32\ntoskrnl.exe
__________________
Yes! that Jay!!!!
JaYRillo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 09:20 PM   #18
nnrrgg
Member
 
nnrrgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 40


Bike(s):
gixxer 10









it can be complicated to replace those files.....
if you have important files on that drive, run it as a 'slave' drive on another computer.... copy your files... then put in back in the original computer as the master & reinstall windows......if that still doesnt work.....reformat, then reinstall windows.
__________________
gsxr
nnrrgg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 10:04 AM   #19
Los
Gang Member
 
Los's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Katy\NW
Feedback Rating: (7)
Posts: 17,174

Experience: 10+ years

Bike(s):
'04 Yamaha R6 Edition
'14 Yamaha R6








Send a message via AIM to Los
dont re-install.... it's a simple repair issue. You will need the original CD or a copy of a bootable XP cd to go into repair mode so that you can get a DOS prompt. you will then need to do a chkdsk /r and then FIXMBR
__________________
4v82zk8
Koskesh....RIP Brotha.... 4/22/07
Los is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2007, 06:34 PM   #20
Azylum
The Chosen One
 
Azylum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ellington
Feedback Rating: (23)
Posts: 39,629

Experience: 8 years
Trackdays: 2











i can get youi a copy of xp pro (not a bootleg) if you need it.
__________________
motohoustonlogo
Bringing back the old school.
Azylum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Advertisement


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 AM.


MotoHouston.com is not responsible for the content posted by users.
Privacy Policy