MotoHouston.com MotoHouston.com
Register Members List Member Map Media Calendar Garage Forum Home Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MotoHouston.com > General Discussion > General Discussion (Moto Related)
Forgot info?

Welcome to MotoHouston.com! You are currently viewing our forums as a guest which gives you limited access to the community. By joining our free community you will have access to great discounts from our sponsors, the ability to post topics, communicate privately with other members, respond to polls, upload content, free email, classifieds, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free, join our community!

Register Today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.


FREE MH Decals by MAIL!

Advertisement

Reply
Share This Thread: 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
Old 05-05-2016, 10:49 AM   #1
lmindmoto
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 16












TuneECU cable

Hey all. '06 Triumph Speed Triple. Apparently the ECU interface cable I bought for an older Speed Triple isn't valid for this one. Do any of you folks happen to have an FTDI CAN-bus compatible cable I can use for TuneECU? I'd like to get the bike out of the garage before the new cable arrives that I ordered already. I know, impatient of me. I work in Clear Lake and live 10 miles east of Sugarland (Fresno), but I can drive to wherever if you'd let me borrow it for a few days.
lmindmoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TuneECU or MicroTec tuning? jp129 MC Cycle Works 1 03-23-2016 05:28 PM
Cable question HoustonRealtor General Discussion (Moto Related) 2 05-16-2014 09:55 AM
Cable HELP!! ForgottnSoul General Discussion (Moto Related) 2 11-17-2010 09:02 AM
Cable? ChrisGo Off Topic 4 04-27-2009 05:53 PM
S cable? bigjay77 Off Topic 8 08-26-2006 09:24 AM
Advertisement
Old 05-10-2016, 11:09 AM   #2
SideVinder650
Senior Member
 
SideVinder650's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Houston
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 1,290

Experience: 7 years

Bike(s):
Suzuki SV650 2nd gen









I think the cable spec is good for all TuneECU bikes, if it plugs in it should work (assuming the cable itself is good)

Can you take pictures of the cable itself and both connector ends?

Also, grab your DVOM and do a continuity test on the each end of the cable.
__________________
242fqkn
SideVinder650 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2016, 11:13 AM   #3
lmindmoto
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 16












It's a KKL 409.1. Looks like, from reading up on it over at triumphrat.net and thespeedtriple.com, other folks have had trouble getting the cable to push a map without borking things up. There's all sorts of conflicting information as to which drivers to use, but, regardless, I plug it in, go to Device Manager, see that it has issues under "Other", try updating the drivers with the one suggested by the tuneecu.com website and no dice. Instructions say to ensure the comp isn't on the 'Net, so I turned off WiFi altogether before attempting the driver installation. It's as if Windows 7 simply refuses. Guess I'll just wait for the cable to arrive.
lmindmoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2016, 02:36 PM   #4
Truckin_Thumper
Senior Member
 
Truckin_Thumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Dallas
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 2,054

Experience: 1-3 months
Trackdays: 1

Bike(s):
El Tigre 1050
WR426 Blue Hooligan Motard ---once back together








Quote:
Originally Posted by lmindmoto View Post
It's a KKL 409.1. Looks like, from reading up on it over at triumphrat.net and thespeedtriple.com, other folks have had trouble getting the cable to push a map without borking things up. There's all sorts of conflicting information as to which drivers to use, but, regardless, I plug it in, go to Device Manager, see that it has issues under "Other", try updating the drivers with the one suggested by the tuneecu.com website and no dice. Instructions say to ensure the comp isn't on the 'Net, so I turned off WiFi altogether before attempting the driver installation. It's as if Windows 7 simply refuses. Guess I'll just wait for the cable to arrive.
This ought to bake yer noodle. If I was there I would let you use mine, but I am in DFW.

That said, my cable is a royal PITA to get to work with 7, works like a top with 10. Go figure. With 7, I would have to remove/add/remove. reboot, then it would recognize the cable. Win 10.....plug it in.....BOOM, everytime.
Truckin_Thumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2016, 09:36 PM   #5
lmindmoto
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 16












Quote:
Originally Posted by Truckin_Thumper View Post
Win 10.....plug it in.....BOOM, everytime.
So, I had a spare SSD and installed Win 10 just to get the thing working. When you say, plug it in, BOOM, you didn't have to install any additional drivers afterward? I can look at Device Manager and it shows up under Other devices->Unknown device, same as before in Windows 7. The end of the cable shows a constant red light so I assume that means it at least is getting power from the USB. Beyond that, not sure. I see all sorts of mentions on other forums using different drivers to get this to work, but you're saying Windows 10 required no drivers? What does it show up as in Device Manager?
lmindmoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2016, 09:46 PM   #6
Patrick
Motorcycles Unlimited
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Houston
Feedback Rating: (2)
Posts: 16,367

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
'14 Speed Triple R, '82 CB900F, '13 Streetglide






Where did you buy the cable?
Some of the amazon cables don't work properly.
__________________
Call or PM for the BEST PRICES in Houston for PARTS and ACCESSORIES.
MAKE SURE TO MENTION YOU'RE ON MH TO GET THE BEST PRICE!

NEED GEAR? We have a great selection in stock but if we need to order it we GUARANTEE FIT!
Where Houston riders go to have their bikes worked on, done right the first time!


muad

1964 FM 1960 West
Houston, TX 77090
Hours: Tues.-Fri. 9:30-6:00 Sat. 9-5:30
www.motorcycles-unlimited.com
http://www.facebook.com/motorcyclesunlimited
e-mail: patrick@motorcycles-unlimited.com
Patrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2016, 09:09 AM   #7
SideVinder650
Senior Member
 
SideVinder650's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Houston
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 1,290

Experience: 7 years

Bike(s):
Suzuki SV650 2nd gen









Yeah depending on where you bought the cable i'd start there. because the physical cable may look 'fine' externally but it could be hiding some manufacturing defects/shortcuts... i know this to be true with the plethora of imitation Bluetooth OBDII scanners so i wouldnt put it past them on anything else.

i would really get your DVOM and at least do a continuity test on the wires...are you sure that its recieving power on the power pin? you may have to hold your lead on the known power pin then probe each pin on the other side of the cable...things of that nature...also plug it in then probe again for power...

cpx101 2p2

You might also try setting up a virtual machine for windows with various versions (possibly starting with XP SP2 virtual machine fresh install) to rule out any driver issues...if you have stacked multiple drivers especially by different authors/versions you are going to have varying results.
__________________
242fqkn
SideVinder650 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2016, 04:20 PM   #8
Truckin_Thumper
Senior Member
 
Truckin_Thumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Dallas
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 2,054

Experience: 1-3 months
Trackdays: 1

Bike(s):
El Tigre 1050
WR426 Blue Hooligan Motard ---once back together








^^ all that.

Some cables just suck.

When I was hunting mine, I went with what every other Triumph poster went with.

Funny thing is, my cable was good with XP, 7, and 10....that * wasn't worth a .

on a side not...10 will not let me access my Note 4 :(
Truckin_Thumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2016, 01:02 PM   #9
lmindmoto
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 16












Lonelec cable came in a week after my post. All three of the previous cables didn't work.
lmindmoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Advertisement


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 AM.


MotoHouston.com is not responsible for the content posted by users.
Privacy Policy