MotoHouston.com MotoHouston.com
Register Members List Member Map Media Calendar Garage Forum Home Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MotoHouston.com > General Discussion > General Discussion (Moto Related)
Forgot info?

Welcome to MotoHouston.com! You are currently viewing our forums as a guest which gives you limited access to the community. By joining our free community you will have access to great discounts from our sponsors, the ability to post topics, communicate privately with other members, respond to polls, upload content, free email, classifieds, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free, join our community!

Register Today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.


Like us on Facebook! Regular shirt GIVEAWAYS and more

Advertisement

Reply
Share This Thread: 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-02-2007, 11:01 PM   #1
TX-Aggie
Member
 
TX-Aggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pearland
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 20


Bike(s):
2005 Yamaha FZ6









Question Missing and Sputtering engine

A few months ago my FZ6 started to miss a little bit while at idle.
I figured it was the TB's needing to be syncd.
About a week later the miss got worse and the engine missed badly at idle, taking off in 1st, and while hitting the throttle at freeway speeds. But while cruising at steady speeds, it ran fine.

I replaced the spark plugs again after 5k miles and the bike ran like it was new for about a week and the problem surfaces again.

I punted and took the bike in to TX-Yamaha Gulf Coast.
They told me they diagnosed everything and was all in spec.
Finally after 2 days they said cyl #1 plug cap was found to be corroded.
They did not have the parts and I took the bike back with plans to replace the cap assy on my own. Since I'm waiting on new parts I figured I'd clean up the plug caps with vinegar and some 600 grit paper to see if that would help. I took apart the cap that was said to be corroded only to find it in rather GOOD condition. I cleaned all 4 caps and reinstalled them.

Still missing

Is anyone here familiar with the coil/wire/plug Assemblies on modern bike to give some advice?
TX-Aggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
07 gsxr 750 sputtering TyxPorterx How To's and Q & A's 3 05-24-2011 01:06 PM
Engine starts missing at 7K RPM - what's up? Track_Graphics General Discussion (Moto Related) 27 05-12-2011 10:47 PM
She's Sick.. - sputtering iRIDEsolo Performance and Modifications 9 01-03-2008 07:36 PM
Engine Missing... Drumboy How To's and Q & A's 13 04-28-2006 05:09 PM
I am missing a can. is it bad for my engine? pimpcain How To's and Q & A's 9 10-10-2005 10:02 PM
Advertisement
Old 04-02-2007, 11:14 PM   #2
arturo3rd
OG Sheriff/ Boss
 
arturo3rd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Meadows Place, TX
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 14,068

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
2015 HD Forty Eight









you checked the coil pack?
__________________
motobanner new
arturo3rd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2007, 11:28 PM   #3
TX-Aggie
Member
 
TX-Aggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pearland
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 20


Bike(s):
2005 Yamaha FZ6









Per TX-Yamaha, the coil packs were OK, as was compression, and all other cook book tests they did.

They called me when they said they found the problem in the cap and it was corroded and said they could tell by twisting on it while running.

I however cannot duplicate their success.

I also don't think they test rode the bike.

I guess I need to buy myself a new multimeter.

Anyone with TX-Yamaha service experience?
TX-Aggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2007, 11:34 PM   #4
arturo3rd
OG Sheriff/ Boss
 
arturo3rd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Meadows Place, TX
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 14,068

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
2015 HD Forty Eight









Quote:
Originally Posted by TX-Aggie
Per TX-Yamaha, the coil packs were OK, as was compression, and all other cook book tests they did.

They called me when they said they found the problem in the cap and it was corroded and said they could tell by twisting on it while running.

I however cannot duplicate their success.

I also don't think they test rode the bike.

I guess I need to buy myself a new multimeter.

Anyone with TX-Yamaha service experience?
what rpms is the problem noticeable? if its happening after a certain RPM im thinking its spark related. just at idle it may be fuel.

i wish these bikes had OBDII so you can plug in a scanner.
__________________
motobanner new
arturo3rd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2007, 11:35 PM   #5
level5
moving chicane
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 5,825












If you have direct ignition, coil on top of plugs, twist or pull the boots off and clean the springy wires that touch the plug. If that does NOT help it might need replacing. If you have the plug wires coming out of the coil then the assy might need replaced. Check to see which cylinder is not hitting right. Pull off one wire or coil to see while the engine is running, if there is no difference then that is the cylinder in question.

Last edited by level5; 04-02-2007 at 11:43 PM.
level5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2007, 11:37 PM   #6
level5
moving chicane
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 5,825












Quote:
Originally Posted by arturo3rd
what rpms is the problem noticeable? if its happening after a certain RPM im thinking its spark related. just at idle it may be fuel.

i wish these bikes had OBDII so you can plug in a scanner.
If it is fuel injection then it is obd I which you could pull the codes off just the same, IF the check engine light is on.
level5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2007, 11:38 PM   #7
arturo3rd
OG Sheriff/ Boss
 
arturo3rd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Meadows Place, TX
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 14,068

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
2015 HD Forty Eight









Quote:
Originally Posted by level5
If it is fuel injection then it is obd I which you could pull the codes off just the same, IF the check engine light is on.
can you cycle the key and count the flashes too?
__________________
motobanner new
arturo3rd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2007, 11:41 PM   #8
level5
moving chicane
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 5,825












you have to jump the wires and watch/count the light flashes. Check your manual.
level5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 06:46 AM   #9
TX-Aggie
Member
 
TX-Aggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pearland
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 20


Bike(s):
2005 Yamaha FZ6









No codes, no check engine light.
TX-Aggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 07:03 AM   #10
TWISTED METAL
Banned
 
TWISTED METAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: socal...miss tx but then again i don't...
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 2,105


Bike(s):
CBR 1000 AND GSXR 750 TRACK BIKE









User is banned

.
TWISTED METAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 08:34 AM   #11
Patrick
Motorcycles Unlimited
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Houston
Feedback Rating: (2)
Posts: 16,367

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
'14 Speed Triple R, '82 CB900F, '13 Streetglide






Yamaha have issues with the coil pack jumping to ground on the head.
It's possible you have an issue there.
What's your air filter look like?
Have you put any water dispersent in your tank in case you picked up a bad load of fuel?
__________________
Call or PM for the BEST PRICES in Houston for PARTS and ACCESSORIES.
MAKE SURE TO MENTION YOU'RE ON MH TO GET THE BEST PRICE!

NEED GEAR? We have a great selection in stock but if we need to order it we GUARANTEE FIT!
Where Houston riders go to have their bikes worked on, done right the first time!


muad

1964 FM 1960 West
Houston, TX 77090
Hours: Tues.-Fri. 9:30-6:00 Sat. 9-5:30
www.motorcycles-unlimited.com
http://www.facebook.com/motorcyclesunlimited
e-mail: patrick@motorcycles-unlimited.com
Patrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 12:09 PM   #12
TX-Aggie
Member
 
TX-Aggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pearland
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 20


Bike(s):
2005 Yamaha FZ6









PAtrick,
according to TX-Yamaha, the coils checke out.....
my guess is that they only did an OHM reading and did not pull them out.
New air filter installed and the old one was not bad.
I typicall run a tank per week (when its running) and recently switched to Chevron but the miss continued.

What is strange is how a new set of plugs maked the issue for about 150 miles before it started again.

I'm trying to order a set of coils from a guy who is parting out a FZ6.

Tell me about the plug wires. Are they removable from the coil pack? Are there any other components aside from the spring/resistor/brass connector???
TX-Aggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 12:16 PM   #13
TX-Aggie
Member
 
TX-Aggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pearland
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 20


Bike(s):
2005 Yamaha FZ6









Patrick,
one more thing, would a coil that is grounding show up on a resistance test?
what is the fix for what you mentioned?
TX-Aggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 01:49 PM   #14
level5
moving chicane
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 5,825












It would not show on the resistance because it is working properly but arc to ground due to bad insulation. Find out which one then look for signs of arcing.
level5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Advertisement


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 AM.


MotoHouston.com is not responsible for the content posted by users.
Privacy Policy