MotoHouston.com MotoHouston.com
Register Members List Member Map Media Calendar Garage Forum Home Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MotoHouston.com > General Discussion > General Discussion (Moto Related)
Forgot info?

Welcome to MotoHouston.com! You are currently viewing our forums as a guest which gives you limited access to the community. By joining our free community you will have access to great discounts from our sponsors, the ability to post topics, communicate privately with other members, respond to polls, upload content, free email, classifieds, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free, join our community!

Register Today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.


Like us on Facebook! Regular shirt GIVEAWAYS and more

Advertisement

Reply
Share This Thread: 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
Old 07-31-2013, 10:08 AM   #1
urbanXJ
erect engorged member
 
urbanXJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Pearland
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 16,497

Experience: 9 years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
2008 Versys









Angry Do NOT firmware update your Hero 2

These things worked great out of the box. I do a firmware update and one went bad right away. It started freezing.

Now the second one is crapping all over itself when I plug it in and turn it on.

Says NO SD and the computer can't see it.

here is the thread on the other one

http://www.motohouston.com/forums/sh...d.php?t=262677

urbanXJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
****ing gopro hero 2 sucks after firmware update urbanXJ Off Topic 30 08-01-2013 08:04 AM
HD Hero or Hero 2 ??? iDreaM General Discussion (Moto Related) 42 12-29-2011 10:36 AM
PC firmware update the head Motorcycles Unlimited 1 05-14-2010 08:05 AM
PC III USB firmware the head How To's and Q & A's 4 01-29-2010 04:48 PM
Join the 100 club!!! Be a Hero-help a Hero PoPoRiderRR Off Topic 31 01-19-2008 03:20 AM
Advertisement
Old 07-31-2013, 10:17 AM   #2
Mr F.
Throbbing Member
 
Mr F.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 2,096


Bike(s):
- The bike I own
- All the bikes I used to own which I still list so everyone on the forums will know how cool I am








Gopro, be a hero.... if you can find someone to tell if your camera is recording.
Mr F. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 10:24 AM   #3
hotnanas
i rock knobbies
 
hotnanas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Feedback Rating: (4)
Posts: 8,881

Experience: 10+ years











dang man! another? sorry to hear.

are you using cineform to update or doing it manually?

Was this using the firmware released 2 days ago? I was planning to update my Hero2 soon. My 3 updated without a hitch, and the integration with the GoPro app is a great feature.

I hope you get squared away.
hotnanas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 10:29 AM   #4
SideVinder650
Senior Member
 
SideVinder650's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Houston
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 1,290

Experience: 7 years

Bike(s):
Suzuki SV650 2nd gen









Look for a firmware or stock reset option in the interface, if not there is usually one on the PCB or possibly a small button on the unit that will reset it, im not familiar with the go pro or any actual motion action recorders like this but some actual digital cameras work this way.
__________________
242fqkn
SideVinder650 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 11:28 AM   #5
urbanXJ
erect engorged member
 
urbanXJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Pearland
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 16,497

Experience: 9 years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
2008 Versys









I used Cineform.

I did the update about two weeks ago.
urbanXJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Advertisement


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:52 PM.


MotoHouston.com is not responsible for the content posted by users.
Privacy Policy