MotoHouston.com MotoHouston.com
Register Members List Member Map Media Calendar Garage Forum Home Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MotoHouston.com > General Discussion > General Discussion (Moto Related)
Forgot info?

Welcome to MotoHouston.com! You are currently viewing our forums as a guest which gives you limited access to the community. By joining our free community you will have access to great discounts from our sponsors, the ability to post topics, communicate privately with other members, respond to polls, upload content, free email, classifieds, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free, join our community!

Register Today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.


FREE MH Decals by MAIL!

Reply
Share This Thread: 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
Old 05-06-2013, 12:30 PM   #1
Ducsmine
Kyle
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Houston
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 59

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
'06 999R Xerox
'05 636 race bike
'76 CB550 cafe


Member Garage





Go pro black problems

So I just got my go pro and used it for the 2nd track day. For some reason when I start recording it will randomly shut off part way through the session. Every time I came in it was powered off. I'm new to the go pros and just wanted to see if others have this problem or am I doing something wrong. Thanks.
Ducsmine is offline   Reply With Quote
Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problems problems problems Aunnest General Discussion (Moto Related) 19 07-12-2015 10:09 AM
Problems ryanx13 General Discussion (Moto Related) 36 01-13-2007 10:14 PM
pro stunt+pro twisty+pro offroad+pro bull fighter Din General Discussion (Moto Related) 15 12-26-2005 11:25 PM
What do you guys think? Black on black 24" wheels roro Off Topic 23 08-20-2005 02:43 PM
Advertisement
Old 05-06-2013, 01:15 PM   #2
hotnanas
i rock knobbies
 
hotnanas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Feedback Rating: (4)
Posts: 8,881

Experience: 10+ years











my hero3black does not do this.
hotnanas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 01:17 PM   #3
1FC
380 Racing & Paint
 
1FC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 1,901

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
GSXR
GSXR
GSXR
GSXR






The battery was fully charged?

I know its a dumb question but mine will die a few minutes later I turn it on it shows battery at 50 % then dies in 5 min.
__________________
CMRA Novice Champion with / 380 Racing & Paint / South Central Race Center / Pirelli Rubber
Motorcycles Unlimited / Houston SuperBikes /
Cycle Gear / P-1 Suspension / M-4 Products / Family and Friends
1FC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 01:29 PM   #4
Joshua42007
Senior Member
 
Joshua42007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Feedback Rating: (2)
Posts: 3,627

Experience: 1-3 months

Bike(s):
06' GSX-R 1000









If you haven't already done so, update your software to the most recent one - 04/23/2013.

You have to format your gopro before you update it. Connect the gopro to your computer and right click the icon when it appears under your removable devices folder. Do not select the "Quick format" option, you have to be patient and do the full lengthy format.


After that, you can download the update via GoPro's website. There is more info and a tutorial video as well


http://gopro.com/support/articles/he...date-available

Last edited by Joshua42007; 05-06-2013 at 01:32 PM.
Joshua42007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 01:36 PM   #5
Joshua42007
Senior Member
 
Joshua42007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Feedback Rating: (2)
Posts: 3,627

Experience: 1-3 months

Bike(s):
06' GSX-R 1000









I have a hero3 and mine is the silver edition. I had the same issue as you are describing, did the update and it solved my problems. Hope this helps you.
Joshua42007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 01:37 PM   #6
AaronP220
Sir Ballmanship
 
AaronP220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NW Houston: Jersey Village
Feedback Rating: (5)
Posts: 20,446

Experience: 5 years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
2011 Fleshlight









Make sure you're running the latest software.

That being said, the blacks have a LOT of problems.

My Black for instance won't turn on if the video card is in it. I have to pull the battery, pull the card, install the battery, turn the camera on and then install the memory card.

My buddies Black shoots high frame rate stills with sound in the 1080/60FPS setting.

I believe the Hero3 was put out before they fully ironed out the problems. The web is riddled with of people.
AaronP220 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 01:53 PM   #7
AaronP220
Sir Ballmanship
 
AaronP220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NW Houston: Jersey Village
Feedback Rating: (5)
Posts: 20,446

Experience: 5 years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
2011 Fleshlight









Just got an Email "Performance + Reliability: Hero3 Software update".

PERFORMANCE + RELIABILITY: HERO3 SOFTWARE UPDATE
The latest HERO3 camera software update fixes known bugs and enhances performance for all HERO3 editions, making your GoPro better than ever.
In addition, this software update enables new video modes for HERO3: Black Edition cameras:
• Narrow FOV for 1080p60 / 1080p30 / 720p60 fps
• Medium FOV for 720p60 fps
AaronP220 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 02:05 PM   #8
Truckin_Thumper
Senior Member
 
Truckin_Thumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Dallas
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 2,054

Experience: 1-3 months
Trackdays: 1

Bike(s):
El Tigre 1050
WR426 Blue Hooligan Motard ---once back together








The GoPro White just tells you, you do not need high capacity cards and spits them out.

Shoulda got the GoPro Mexican....works all day long.


Truckin_Thumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 02:17 PM   #9
jimrad
Moderate pace forever .
 
jimrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bucee's
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 6,872

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 7











Crappy sd card. My camera started doin it too swapped the sd card for a 16gb class 10 transcend.
jimrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 02:17 PM   #10
hotnanas
i rock knobbies
 
hotnanas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Feedback Rating: (4)
Posts: 8,881

Experience: 10+ years











the update could be the difference. I pulled my black out of the box and updated it immediately.

After having a SD Hero , HD Hero, and a Hero2, I can 100% say that the Hero3 Black blows the others away.
hotnanas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 02:18 PM   #11
DT675
Senior Member
 
DT675's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Cypress
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 163

Experience: 9 years

Bike(s):
2006 Daytona 675
2010 WR250R
2008 CRF100F
2004 KLX300
2006 CRF50






My Black3 has had a few little issues as well. When I first got it, it would film about 3 minutes, stop and then restart, but some of the updates have seemed to sort that out. On my last ride, I started the camera, it was blinking and everything like it was shooting video, but then got down the road 20 or 30 minutes or so, pulled off to check it out, and it was froze back on the camera setting and the whole camera was seriously hot. It wouldn't respond to any buttons, so I just pulled the battery out. I haven't tried it since, but hopefully, it was just a one time deal. I just got an email a little bit ago as well saying there's another update available.
DT675 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 02:55 PM   #12
AaronP220
Sir Ballmanship
 
AaronP220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NW Houston: Jersey Village
Feedback Rating: (5)
Posts: 20,446

Experience: 5 years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
2011 Fleshlight









This is the only GoPro I've ever had problems with.

All my cards are Class 10; 16 or 32gb. The Hero3 won't even think about using any 32gb I have tried. I have a 16 that seems to be working good for now.

The video quality is impressive. The reliability of the camera needs to come up a lot.
AaronP220 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 03:43 PM   #13
DT675
Senior Member
 
DT675's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Cypress
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 163

Experience: 9 years

Bike(s):
2006 Daytona 675
2010 WR250R
2008 CRF100F
2004 KLX300
2006 CRF50






Quote:
Originally Posted by AaronP220 View Post
This is the only GoPro I've ever had problems with.

All my cards are Class 10; 16 or 32gb. The Hero3 won't even think about using any 32gb I have tried. I have a 16 that seems to be working good for now.

The video quality is impressive. The reliability of the camera needs to come up a lot.
Good to know, I was thinking about grabbing a 32gb card soon. Will it just not record or do you get an error message of some sort.
DT675 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 03:45 PM   #14
AaronP220
Sir Ballmanship
 
AaronP220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NW Houston: Jersey Village
Feedback Rating: (5)
Posts: 20,446

Experience: 5 years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
2011 Fleshlight









Quote:
Originally Posted by DT675 View Post
Good to know, I was thinking about grabbing a 32gb card soon. Will it just not record or do you get an error message of some sort.
All of the above. IF it will see it, it won't write data to it OR it errors out the file it creates.
AaronP220 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 03:53 PM   #15
Triumph Triple
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Friendswood
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 90

Experience: 3 years
Trackdays: 3

Bike(s):
05' K1200s









I just lost a whole weekend worth of the 3 sisters because mine (hero 2) would stop recording after 10 seconds. I'm so ...I just updated it & will let you know how it goes.
Triumph Triple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 04:00 PM   #16
Triumph Triple
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Friendswood
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 90

Experience: 3 years
Trackdays: 3

Bike(s):
05' K1200s









Seems to be working fine now. Hope it lasts.
Triumph Triple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 07:15 PM   #17
hotnanas
i rock knobbies
 
hotnanas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Feedback Rating: (4)
Posts: 8,881

Experience: 10+ years











My 3Black runs great on a $23 microcenter 32 gb class 10.

Here comes the update. If I don't post back I'm out using my GoPro.
hotnanas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 07:27 PM   #18
Joshua42007
Senior Member
 
Joshua42007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Feedback Rating: (2)
Posts: 3,627

Experience: 1-3 months

Bike(s):
06' GSX-R 1000









Quote:
Originally Posted by Triumph Triple View Post
I just lost a whole weekend worth of the 3 sisters because mine (hero 2) would stop recording after 10 seconds. I'm so ...I just updated it & will let you know how it goes.
If that problem comes up again, just delete all the files and re-download the update. Re-install. I've had to do this several times to mine so far, I've had it for about 5 months.

Mine would freeze up at 30 seconds of recording and the red lights would stay lit, until I removed the battery. The update solved my problems, but every once in awhile they arise.
Joshua42007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 08:42 PM   #19
Ducsmine
Kyle
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Houston
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 59

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
'06 999R Xerox
'05 636 race bike
'76 CB550 cafe


Member Garage





It worked good the first few sessions back at TWS (Texas World Speedway) then got one or two that cut short. I did the update before using it and cleared the card before msrh. I only had one session that was complete. I'll try the update again and check the card. Thanks all.
Ducsmine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 09:42 PM   #20
eklikewhoa
Senior Member
 
eklikewhoa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Spring/Humble
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 452

Experience: 1-3 months

Bike(s):
zx10r









haven't read up much on the gopro cameras but seeing the different vids I started to look into them (also cause I ended up with a coupon that I can use towards one) and this thread pretty much says that if it comes up with problems you end up with an expensive paperweight.

Is the problem with them common?
eklikewhoa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 PM.


MotoHouston.com is not responsible for the content posted by users.
Privacy Policy