MotoHouston.com MotoHouston.com
Register Members List Member Map Media Calendar Garage Forum Home Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MotoHouston.com > General Discussion > General Discussion (Moto Related)
Forgot info?

Welcome to MotoHouston.com! You are currently viewing our forums as a guest which gives you limited access to the community. By joining our free community you will have access to great discounts from our sponsors, the ability to post topics, communicate privately with other members, respond to polls, upload content, free email, classifieds, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free, join our community!

Register Today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.


Like us on Facebook! Regular shirt GIVEAWAYS and more

Advertisement

Reply
Share This Thread: 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
Old 05-30-2010, 11:36 PM   #1
crzy88
Senior Member
 
crzy88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: TX
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 465


Bike(s):
2006 Kawasaki Ninja ZX636









GoPro memory card q

Has anyone tried a class 6 vs a class 10 SDHC memory card to see if there is a significant difference? Also, is there a certain brand that I should stay with that works best with the GoPro HD?
crzy88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
gopro memory trouble pester Off Topic 10 06-24-2013 12:51 PM
32 GB memory card for 35.00 @ new egg BaoPee General Discussion (Moto Related) 1 10-05-2011 05:07 PM
Mini SD memory card for your go-pro, 30.00 for 32gb BaoPee General Discussion (Moto Related) 1 09-23-2011 01:50 PM
Memory Card Error AFS_Racing Off Topic 7 08-11-2009 09:43 PM
Advertisement
Old 05-31-2010, 02:34 AM   #2
GAU-8
official thread ender.
 
Join Date: May 2009
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 5,472

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 1











I cant remember if mine is a 4 or 6, but vibrations tend to be minimal if any, and I use them on R.C. airplanes with high k.v. output. An out of balance prop, or ducted fan can quickly cause vibration issues. I havent had anything to note on that.

On the other hand, how you have it mounted needs to be considered. Using the suction cup, or even the supplied plates, in conjunction with the arms can transmit a lot, since there is little dampening. Going low-tech, and using a foam sandwich or case will alleviate most, or all vibrations on a high speed vehicle.

As for the memory cards, I haven not been able to try a higher grade card than the one I have, (but I will say I had tried several brands and types, before settling on this one). So far brand names specifically for quality memory does very well. (and is also noted on the instructions of the gopro)
GAU-8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 10:45 AM   #3
crzy88
Senior Member
 
crzy88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: TX
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 465


Bike(s):
2006 Kawasaki Ninja ZX636









I see. I was considering transcend vs sandisk for a class 10. What brand did you end up buying?
crzy88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 05:20 PM   #4
GAU-8
official thread ender.
 
Join Date: May 2009
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 5,472

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 1











I just took a look, its a scandisk class 4. so whatever you get sounds like will probably be better than "yesterdays tech" of mine, which I have had probably close to a year.
GAU-8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 03:31 PM   #5
mr_joe
Senior Member
 
mr_joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: PASADENA
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 898

Experience: 6 years
Trackdays: 3

Bike(s):
2005 R6-Sold
2008 CBR1000








LOL I just recived my new SD cards. 8G, and 16 G cards one micro and other SDHC both class 6 work fine so does my old 4g Class2 and even older 64mb and 128mb class? they all work with the camera but the higher up you go the faster it is. MAJOR difference from class 6 then the old school 64mb one.
__________________
Weather man why do you always lie about the weather? Why?

www.myspace.com/mrjoes
mr_joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 04:17 PM   #6
hotnanas
i rock knobbies
 
hotnanas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Feedback Rating: (4)
Posts: 8,881

Experience: 10+ years











my sandisk 4 gig sdhc (4) cards works great.

my microcenter bulk 8 gig sdhc (6) cards works just as well.

I can capture about 12 gigs before my battery dies on the 1080 video setting. No problems with any cards yet.

The higher the class, the faster the card.
hotnanas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 04:03 PM   #7
Ronnie H.
LSTD Mafioso
 
Ronnie H.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: DFW
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 290

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
02 CRF450, 03 YZ250F, 04 CRF50, 08 Duc 1098, 10 Aprilia RSV4 Factory









Interesting.

I have two: 1 will write to any card. The other will only write to Class 8 or greater Kingston or Sandisk cards.
Ronnie H. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 04:25 PM   #8
DrAwkwArD
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 1,231

Trackdays: 9











User is banned

.
DrAwkwArD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 09:12 PM   #9
hotnanas
i rock knobbies
 
hotnanas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Feedback Rating: (4)
Posts: 8,881

Experience: 10+ years











final cut pro.

i haven't done anything with the 60 fps.

mostly keep it on the 1080 and the picture settings.
hotnanas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2010, 12:38 PM   #10
Ronnie H.
LSTD Mafioso
 
Ronnie H.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: DFW
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 290

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
02 CRF450, 03 YZ250F, 04 CRF50, 08 Duc 1098, 10 Aprilia RSV4 Factory









Quote:
Originally Posted by DrAwkwArD View Post
I don't want to thread jack, but what software are you guys using and do you ever record in 60fps??
Sony Vegas Pro and I always default to 60FPS in 720P.
Better slo mo at this resolution!
Ronnie H. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2010, 01:21 PM   #11
DrAwkwArD
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 1,231

Trackdays: 9











User is banned

.
DrAwkwArD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2010, 03:17 PM   #12
GAU-8
official thread ender.
 
Join Date: May 2009
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 5,472

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 1











I am using an older sony Vegas, and a basic version at that, but do the same recording, and rendering as RONNIE H.

the only thing I dont like about the GOPRO is that low light tends to make it look very dry and bland. but the picture quality is still impressive detail wise.


Also a reminder: It's fine to get higher class cards, but unless you have multiple batteries, (I find it) unecessary to have a recording length on the card, longer than what the battery can use on the settings one has selected.

but thats just me.

when mine stops, my card is nearly full, so i just charge, and load to the computer at the same time. right now since i cant invest in additional batteries, and cards, I dont see a need for a huge storage space, when my battery lasts so long.

BUT GOPRO is making an EXTERNAL increased capacity battery pack to wear! and should be released in the next few months (if not allready out)
GAU-8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2010, 03:30 PM   #13
hotnanas
i rock knobbies
 
hotnanas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Feedback Rating: (4)
Posts: 8,881

Experience: 10+ years











Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronnie H. View Post
Sony Vegas Pro and I always default to 60FPS in 720P.
Better slo mo at this resolution!
compared to you, i'm already recording in slo-mo.
hotnanas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Advertisement


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 AM.


MotoHouston.com is not responsible for the content posted by users.
Privacy Policy