Welcome back to us :/ Our hosts data center was down for the entire day.
MotoHouston.com MotoHouston.com
Register Members List Member Map Media Calendar Garage Forum Home Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MotoHouston.com > Technical > How To's and Q & A's
Forgot info?

Welcome to MotoHouston.com! You are currently viewing our forums as a guest which gives you limited access to the community. By joining our free community you will have access to great discounts from our sponsors, the ability to post topics, communicate privately with other members, respond to polls, upload content, free email, classifieds, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free, join our community!

Register Today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.


Like us on Facebook! Regular shirt GIVEAWAYS and more

Advertisement

Reply
Share This Thread: 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
Old 02-28-2010, 01:50 PM   #1
ecclissiass
Senior Member
 
ecclissiass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Houston, TX
Feedback Rating: (5)
Posts: 503

Experience: 10+ years

Bike(s):
2009 Yamaha YZF-R1 (stolen)
2005 Honda CBR600RR (traded)
1993 Honda CBR900RR (wrecked)
2012 Kawasaki ZX-14R
Ducati Diavel (dream bike #2)

Member Garage





Question How do you install a PC V and auto-tune?

Really this is a "where do you install it best" question. I want an aesthetically pleasing location to allow for growth of the future "add-on" accessories. I saw a picture of one installation where someone installed it in there tail section but that may not work for me in my case because on the R1 there is little room for that. And, if I want to install it under my seat will there be enough room for growth (add-on's)?

Also, when installed with the Auto-tune, what is my next step? Do I need to get the bike tuned at a Dyno or does the auto-tune and the base map that comes with it enough?
__________________
Hitting more corners than drunk drivers with more lean than DJ Screw (RIP).
ecclissiass is offline   Reply With Quote
Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Death to Auto Tune! Hail Off Topic 2 11-17-2009 12:40 PM
Power Commander V Auto Tune Moc05 General Discussion (Moto Related) 4 08-31-2009 02:12 PM
Auto-Tune the News Pyrofallout Off Topic 0 07-12-2009 07:31 PM
PC tech folks report, remoting in to a PC/screen scraping, how to tell urbanXJ Off Topic 6 02-27-2009 02:26 PM
1 pc. vs 2 pc. leathers navigator Taking it to the Track 10 10-13-2008 12:28 PM
Advertisement
Old 02-28-2010, 02:06 PM   #2
Street Ninja
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Where the Coach is staged
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 4,302

Experience: 10+ years

Bike(s):
\_(ツ)_/









User is banned

.
Street Ninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2010, 02:09 PM   #3
THESCOOTER750
SCOOTER
 
THESCOOTER750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: HOUSTON, TX
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 20

Experience: 10+ years

Bike(s):
2003 Honda RC51 (RIP)
2006 Gsxr 1000 Sold
2005 Gsxr 600 Sold
2001 Gsxr 750 RIP






to gain max hp and torque gain, take it to a shop that does have a dyno and someone who actually knows how to use it. The maps provided on the power commander website are not bad, but they are very genaric.
THESCOOTER750 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2010, 02:10 PM   #4
09Repsol
Member
 
09Repsol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kemah
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 68

Experience: 10+ years

Bike(s):
09 Honda CBR1000RR Repsol




Member Garage





I dont have auto tune, but as far as the pcv I installed it right on top of my battery. Slid it under the battery rubber banding. Thats on an 09 Repsol.
Are you only going to use auto tune? If I had auto tune I would get the map switch. so I could use two different maps to what ever two configurations you wanna run.
I noticed on a dyno with auto tune that the hp started dropping off close to redline. Because the o2 sensor becomes saturated at that point and starts loosing calibration abilities.
I am just using a pre configured map for my configuration and am very happy with the results. But Getting it dynoed would gain a better map. Mainly because the altitude configuration of where the pre map was configured vs where you live.
Your gonna love the difference!!
09Repsol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2010, 02:31 PM   #5
ecclissiass
Senior Member
 
ecclissiass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Houston, TX
Feedback Rating: (5)
Posts: 503

Experience: 10+ years

Bike(s):
2009 Yamaha YZF-R1 (stolen)
2005 Honda CBR600RR (traded)
1993 Honda CBR900RR (wrecked)
2012 Kawasaki ZX-14R
Ducati Diavel (dream bike #2)

Member Garage





Quote:
Originally Posted by Street Ninja View Post
What 'Add Ons" are you looking at?
Well, I am looking at the new Secondary Fuel Module and quite possibly the LCD but they are both not yet released. Also, I want to add the quick shift but not necessarily to use but it looks pretty trick to have it.
__________________
Hitting more corners than drunk drivers with more lean than DJ Screw (RIP).
ecclissiass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2010, 04:06 PM   #6
bluewave18
Safety Third
 
bluewave18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: S.E.
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 34,126

Experience: 10+ years

Bike(s):
08 Busa
03 XR 50








quick shifters are the
bluewave18 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2010, 04:11 PM   #7
Tony1K
CMRA #721
 
Tony1K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Webster, TX
Feedback Rating: (20)
Posts: 2,276

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
2015 Aprilia RSV4 Factory Race Bike
2011 YZ450F Dirt
2015 Honda Grom







Www.powercommander.com... Step by step instructions with pictures.
Tony1K is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Advertisement


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 PM.


MotoHouston.com is not responsible for the content posted by users.
Privacy Policy