MotoHouston.com MotoHouston.com
Register Members List Member Map Media Calendar Garage Forum Home Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MotoHouston.com > Technical > Performance and Modifications
Forgot info?

Welcome to MotoHouston.com! You are currently viewing our forums as a guest which gives you limited access to the community. By joining our free community you will have access to great discounts from our sponsors, the ability to post topics, communicate privately with other members, respond to polls, upload content, free email, classifieds, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free, join our community!

Register Today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.


Like us on Facebook! Regular shirt GIVEAWAYS and more

Advertisement

Reply
Share This Thread: 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
Old 12-19-2009, 10:54 PM   #1
zerobounds
Captain Concussion
 
zerobounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Katy
Feedback Rating: (2)
Posts: 5,279

Experience: 3 years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
70









Power Commanders

So I've got a DynoJet power commander on the Z1000 and as much as i ride it back and forth to work i'd like to be able to disable it periodically because it seems to be sucking down my gas mileage. I havent calculated yet but it definately seems lower than the norm.

Its got Low/Med/High buttons on it, and i dont know what they do since ive never messed with PC's.

Any input is good
__________________
zerobounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Commanders Squidward Performance and Modifications 5 05-04-2013 02:02 PM
My new Power Commander V. with turbo and power shifter Gixxer Geezer Health and Fitness 24 08-11-2011 01:52 PM
Are power commanders universal? atexanone General Discussion (Moto Related) 6 05-17-2010 11:22 AM
Advertisement
Old 12-19-2009, 11:04 PM   #2
Street Ninja
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Where the Coach is staged
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 4,302

Experience: 10+ years

Bike(s):
\_(ツ)_/









User is banned

.
Street Ninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 11:26 PM   #3
Reedy07R6
Senior Member
 
Reedy07R6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: the land of no pears
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 495


Bike(s):
Red 07R6
honda XR80-sold
Grey / green 07R6 - sold


Member Garage





low/mid/high buttons are for rpm settings to get max performance on speed vs gas mileage from what i understand but i've been told once they've been mapped not to touch the buttons, which doesn't make any since to me...imo i think that after its been mapped you should be able to switch it to whatever mode fits your style of riding at the particular time..
low:city
mid:city/some freeway
high:backroads/track

jus my .02
Reedy07R6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 11:58 PM   #4
zerobounds
Captain Concussion
 
zerobounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Katy
Feedback Rating: (2)
Posts: 5,279

Experience: 3 years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
70









Quote:
Originally Posted by Street Ninja View Post
You get a pic of the tail for me yet?
its pretty dirty, may not be clear, just ran out and took them right now had to use flash since its dark.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC00984.JPG
Views:	164
Size:	138.3 KB
ID:	30440   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC00985.JPG
Views:	167
Size:	143.0 KB
ID:	30441   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC00986.JPG
Views:	166
Size:	145.6 KB
ID:	30442  

__________________
zerobounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 12:00 AM   #5
zerobounds
Captain Concussion
 
zerobounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Katy
Feedback Rating: (2)
Posts: 5,279

Experience: 3 years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
70









Quote:
Originally Posted by Reedy07R6 View Post
low/mid/high buttons are for rpm settings to get max performance on speed vs gas mileage from what i understand but i've been told once they've been mapped not to touch the buttons, which doesn't make any since to me...imo i think that after its been mapped you should be able to switch it to whatever mode fits your style of riding at the particular time..
low:city
mid:city/some freeway
high:backroads/track

jus my .02
Its got more than enough power as it is, if possible i would just turn it off when i commute and then turn it back on when i want to go for a joy ride, or figure out what the settings do.
__________________
zerobounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 12:27 AM   #6
Reedy07R6
Senior Member
 
Reedy07R6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: the land of no pears
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 495


Bike(s):
Red 07R6
honda XR80-sold
Grey / green 07R6 - sold


Member Garage





well i don't have a dynojet but i know that pcIII's don't have on/off switch's if its connected its on when the bike is on
Reedy07R6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 12:30 AM   #7
Street Ninja
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Where the Coach is staged
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 4,302

Experience: 10+ years

Bike(s):
\_(ツ)_/









User is banned

.
Street Ninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 09:55 AM   #8
bumblebee
Yeah I'm flippin' YOU off
 
bumblebee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pearland
Feedback Rating: (3)
Posts: 12,270


Bike(s):
'74 Suzuki GT380
'82 XS650 StreetTracker
'10 Ducati Streetfighter
'83 Yamaha Seca 900






Quote:
Originally Posted by zerobounds View Post

Its got Low/Med/High buttons on it, and i dont know what they do since ive never messed with PC's.

Any input is good
From:

www.powercommander.com

Quote:
All Models
What ranges (low, mid, high) do the face plate buttons affect my fuel curve?
The button ranges of the Power Commander break your RPM up into thrids. If you are using a Power Commander then while communicating to the software press one, and the highlighted area will represent that button.
Did you buy the bike with the PC already installed?

Quote:
I bought a bike that had a Power Commander on it. Can I buy the software and cable I need to program it from you?
All of the software, map files, etc., can be found on the web site at Power Commander Select your bike model.
The USB cable is a USB to Mini-B cable and it can be purchased at any computer store. If you would still like to purchase a CD you can do so by going to:
Power Commander Replacement Parts Purchase

If you had the PC installed, perhaps reading the insruction manual would be helpful, rather than relying on internet people telling you what they "think" the buttons do, etc.
__________________
Asphalt is for racing... dirt is for growing potatoes. - J. Diester
When seconds count... the police are only minutes away.
Grow up and be a productive member of society already.
Bevo- "I lack skillz"
bumblebee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 12:50 PM   #9
Patrick
Motorcycles Unlimited
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Houston
Feedback Rating: (2)
Posts: 16,368

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
'14 Speed Triple R, '82 CB900F, '13 Streetglide






We can remap it for you and get you better mileage while keeping the performance.
__________________
Call or PM for the BEST PRICES in Houston for PARTS and ACCESSORIES.
MAKE SURE TO MENTION YOU'RE ON MH TO GET THE BEST PRICE!

NEED GEAR? We have a great selection in stock but if we need to order it we GUARANTEE FIT!
Where Houston riders go to have their bikes worked on, done right the first time!


muad

1964 FM 1960 West
Houston, TX 77090
Hours: Tues.-Fri. 9:30-6:00 Sat. 9-5:30
www.motorcycles-unlimited.com
http://www.facebook.com/motorcyclesunlimited
e-mail: patrick@motorcycles-unlimited.com
Patrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 02:57 PM   #10
bluewave18
Safety Third
 
bluewave18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: S.E.
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 34,120

Experience: 10+ years

Bike(s):
08 Busa
03 XR 50








You could always unplug it at the injectors.
bluewave18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 10:27 PM   #11
zerobounds
Captain Concussion
 
zerobounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Katy
Feedback Rating: (2)
Posts: 5,279

Experience: 3 years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
70









Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrick View Post
We can remap it for you and get you better mileage while keeping the performance.
please elaborate
__________________
zerobounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 01:32 AM   #12
texlurch
Official MH tag inspector
 
texlurch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Smack dab in the middle of Colo
Feedback Rating: (2)
Posts: 10,236

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 1

Bike(s):
04 ZX-10R
02 ZX-12R BOTM 12/11
00 ZX-12R
07 GSXR 600
00 TL1000R BOTM 07/12 (sold)

Member Garage





You map for mileage in the light load/light throttle area, and map for power at the midrange/heavy load and up range.

The buttons control fuel add or delete in the low, mid and high ranges. You can try leaning the low a bit and see if it helps or makes it too lean. I have also seen more than one PC installed without an aftermarket map..

I don't think the Z1000 is known for stellar gas mileage anyhow...

So far as the undertail, looks like you could just unbolt the fender and all and fab up an aluminum mount for the plate and signals.. or go intergrated tail light and just do the plate.

If you want some help doing it on the cheap let me know.. I'll be back in town in a couple weeks.
__________________
sig pic
A wise man once told me: "No matter how fine she is, just remember. Somewhere, someone is tired of her !"
.
.... Home of the "Black Ninja's"

Last edited by texlurch; 12-21-2009 at 01:35 AM.
texlurch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Advertisement


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:50 PM.


MotoHouston.com is not responsible for the content posted by users.
Privacy Policy