MotoHouston.com MotoHouston.com
Register Members List Member Map Media Calendar Garage Forum Home Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MotoHouston.com > General Discussion > Taking it to the Track
Forgot info?

Welcome to MotoHouston.com! You are currently viewing our forums as a guest which gives you limited access to the community. By joining our free community you will have access to great discounts from our sponsors, the ability to post topics, communicate privately with other members, respond to polls, upload content, free email, classifieds, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free, join our community!

Register Today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.


FREE MH Decals by MAIL!

Advertisement

Reply
Share This Thread: 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
Old 10-01-2009, 10:20 AM   #1
maxgs
Guest
 
Posts: n/a







Member Garage





Data Acquisition... tps sensor issue

I've been having some issues with the throttle position sensor for my data acquisition system. For some reason, now when I attached it there is just enough impedance to change where the bike thinks the throttle is positioned. Of course it could be adjusted, but that would mean running the data acquisition all the time.

So a couple of questions for the other electronic geeks on the board. What ideas do you have to reduce the additional impedance from the data acquisition tps sensor?

An alternative is to use a mechanical sensor to monitor throttle position. That device is a string potentiometer. Does anybody have any experience with them? I'm interested in the pros and cons.

-Curt
  Reply With Quote
Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Has your TPS sensor gone out on you? Vandals How To's and Q & A's 11 05-17-2011 09:58 AM
MSRH w/data acquisition maxgs General Discussion (Moto Related) 4 03-10-2010 10:41 AM
MSR-H with new data acquisition maxgs General Discussion (Moto Related) 21 05-26-2009 08:43 PM
Thanks Maxgs and Data Acquisition! cdill35 General Discussion (Moto Related) 22 05-19-2009 07:07 AM
Lower TPS Sensor For 2004 R1 Jester General Discussion (Moto Related) 5 08-22-2005 08:09 AM
Advertisement
Old 10-01-2009, 10:55 AM   #2
Chubby Racer
The Confusion
 
Chubby Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: between a chair and a screen
Feedback Rating: (2)
Posts: 19,401

Experience: 8 years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
'07 R6
'02 KLX110(tarded)








Send a message via ICQ to Chubby Racer Send a message via AIM to Chubby Racer Send a message via MSN to Chubby Racer Send a message via Yahoo to Chubby Racer
I don't think there's a way around this. Measuring the signal will always change the signal......unless you have some electronics that bump it back up on the way out of the sensor.

I don't know how your setup works, but I seem to remember a Teka tool being able to read TPS directly off the ECU. Maybe this is another way around this?
__________________
A motorcycle is a joy machine. It's a machine of wonders, a metal bird, a motorized prosthetic. It's light and dark and shiny and dirty and warm and cold lapping over each other; it's a conduit of grace, it's a catalyst for bonding the gritty and the holy.

CMRA #302
Chubby Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 12:33 PM   #3
SCRC John
Why am I not a MH sponsor
 
SCRC John's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Magnolia, Tx
Feedback Rating: (5)
Posts: 2,747

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+






Member Garage





The TPS on the bike is adjustable, if you have a manual it should outline the procedure. I had to adjust mine on my motard.
SCRC John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 12:34 PM   #4
maxgs
Guest
 
Posts: n/a







Member Garage





Quote:
Originally Posted by SCRC John View Post
The TPS on the bike is adjustable, if you have a manual it should outline the procedure. I had to adjust mine on my motard.
Yes, I could adjust it, but then it would be off when the data acquisition isn't in use.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 02:51 PM   #5
07SLVRCBR
October '08 BOTM
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Friendswood
Feedback Rating: (4)
Posts: 4,064

Experience: 1-3 months

Bike(s):
2007 CBR1000RR









Is the acquisition system self powered?
__________________
Support your site sponsors!!

See ya @ the track!
07SLVRCBR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 03:21 PM   #6
bluewave18
Safety Third
 
bluewave18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: S.E.
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 34,108

Experience: 10+ years

Bike(s):
08 Busa
03 XR 50








Hit up Zxalan. Im betting he will know about this.
bluewave18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 03:25 PM   #7
maxgs
Guest
 
Posts: n/a







Member Garage





Quote:
Originally Posted by 07SLVRCBR View Post
Is the acquisition system self powered?
It's powered off the bike battery. Good thought, with the potential grounding issue.

-Curt
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 04:15 PM   #8
07SLVRCBR
October '08 BOTM
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Friendswood
Feedback Rating: (4)
Posts: 4,064

Experience: 1-3 months

Bike(s):
2007 CBR1000RR









Quote:
Originally Posted by maxgs View Post
It's powered off the bike battery. Good thought, with the potential grounding issue.

-Curt
I was thinking if it was self powered, it would not draw while recording.

I don't know a way around it, but it's a thought.

Good luck, C.
__________________
Support your site sponsors!!

See ya @ the track!
07SLVRCBR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 09:11 PM   #9
SCRC John
Why am I not a MH sponsor
 
SCRC John's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Magnolia, Tx
Feedback Rating: (5)
Posts: 2,747

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+






Member Garage





I figured the System piggybacked off of the OEM TPS sensor. ie: If the OEM sensor was out of adjustment, then that would through off the DA reading. I'm guessing the DA system has it's own TPS sensor then?
SCRC John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 08:01 PM   #10
Mr Richards
Insert Clever Quote Here
 
Mr Richards's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: League City
Feedback Rating: (3)
Posts: 1,256

Experience: 10+ years

Bike(s):
2005 Yamaha R1 (Street)
2005 Yamaha R1 (Track)



Member Garage





Quote:
Originally Posted by maxgs View Post
Yes, I could adjust it, but then it would be off when the data acquisition isn't in use.
Adjust the TPS with the data system on. Next, wire it so that the tps signal goes through an additional resistor when the data system is off. Figuring out the impedance delta between off/on for the resistor size is going to be a pain, though.
__________________
I am a Nobody. Nobody is Perfect. Therefore, I am perfect.
Mr Richards is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 08:03 PM   #11
Mr Richards
Insert Clever Quote Here
 
Mr Richards's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: League City
Feedback Rating: (3)
Posts: 1,256

Experience: 10+ years

Bike(s):
2005 Yamaha R1 (Street)
2005 Yamaha R1 (Track)



Member Garage





^^ This will only work if the data system introduces a static amount of additional resistance, of course.
__________________
I am a Nobody. Nobody is Perfect. Therefore, I am perfect.
Mr Richards is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 10:53 PM   #12
SCRC John
Why am I not a MH sponsor
 
SCRC John's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Magnolia, Tx
Feedback Rating: (5)
Posts: 2,747

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+






Member Garage





/\/\
wow I thought I was a nerd....lol
SCRC John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 11:02 PM   #13
Squanto84
Ruh Roh..
 
Squanto84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pearland
Feedback Rating: (7)
Posts: 2,384

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+






Member Garage





I'm suprised that it would draw more impedence. If you have two sensing sources from a single output, then shouldn't your overall resistance be lower than it would be if you only had a single sensing circuit? How does your DA source its TPS signal?
__________________
Roadracing a dirtbike..? Now that's just stupid! -Dad
Squanto84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 11:05 PM   #14
Patrick
Motorcycles Unlimited
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Houston
Feedback Rating: (2)
Posts: 16,367

Experience: 10+ years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
'14 Speed Triple R, '82 CB900F, '13 Streetglide






Curt,
This is what I'd use:

http://www.pegasusautoracing.com/pro...asp?RecID=5121

You'd need to make a bracket to run off the throttle wheel at the throttlebodies but that's no biggie.
I've used a lot of Mychron stuff through the years and it works very well.
__________________
Call or PM for the BEST PRICES in Houston for PARTS and ACCESSORIES.
MAKE SURE TO MENTION YOU'RE ON MH TO GET THE BEST PRICE!

NEED GEAR? We have a great selection in stock but if we need to order it we GUARANTEE FIT!
Where Houston riders go to have their bikes worked on, done right the first time!


muad

1964 FM 1960 West
Houston, TX 77090
Hours: Tues.-Fri. 9:30-6:00 Sat. 9-5:30
www.motorcycles-unlimited.com
http://www.facebook.com/motorcyclesunlimited
e-mail: patrick@motorcycles-unlimited.com
Patrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 02:18 AM   #15
maxgs
Guest
 
Posts: n/a







Member Garage





Quote:
Originally Posted by Squanto84 View Post
I'm suprised that it would draw more impedence. If you have two sensing sources from a single output, then shouldn't your overall resistance be lower than it would be if you only had a single sensing circuit? How does your DA source its TPS signal?
Straight off the bike's TPS. It's spliced into the three wires from the connector. It's definitely affecting the impedance. Data acquisition off, the bike runs fine. Data acquisition on, the bike no longer idles worth a darn. And I tested with the Data acquisition TPS connected and disconnected. Issue only exists with the TPS connected and DA powered on.

-Curt
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 02:19 AM   #16
maxgs
Guest
 
Posts: n/a







Member Garage





Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrick View Post
Curt,
This is what I'd use:

http://www.pegasusautoracing.com/pro...asp?RecID=5121

You'd need to make a bracket to run off the throttle wheel at the throttlebodies but that's no biggie.
I've used a lot of Mychron stuff through the years and it works very well.
Thanks Patrick. The Racepak guys are sending me another sensor, gratis, to test. If it doesn't work, I'll need to go with a string potentiometer and custom bracket.

-Curt
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 02:38 AM   #17
Mr Richards
Insert Clever Quote Here
 
Mr Richards's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: League City
Feedback Rating: (3)
Posts: 1,256

Experience: 10+ years

Bike(s):
2005 Yamaha R1 (Street)
2005 Yamaha R1 (Track)



Member Garage





I still think you can use a relay and hook the coil up to the switched side of your power for the DA system. Then on the relay (normally closed) add a resistor on one side so that it is in parallel with the tps wiring. This way, when the power is off to the DA system, the relay coil is off, and the additional impedance of the resistor is added to the tps wiring in parallel. When the DA system is on, the relay opens the circuit and the additional resistance is not present.
__________________
I am a Nobody. Nobody is Perfect. Therefore, I am perfect.
Mr Richards is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Advertisement


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 PM.


MotoHouston.com is not responsible for the content posted by users.
Privacy Policy