Welcome back to us :/ Our hosts data center was down for the entire day.
MotoHouston.com MotoHouston.com
Register Members List Member Map Media Calendar Garage Forum Home Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MotoHouston.com > Off Topic (everything else) > Off Topic
Forgot info?

Welcome to MotoHouston.com! You are currently viewing our forums as a guest which gives you limited access to the community. By joining our free community you will have access to great discounts from our sponsors, the ability to post topics, communicate privately with other members, respond to polls, upload content, free email, classifieds, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free, join our community!

Register Today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.


FREE MH Decals by MAIL!

Advertisement

Reply
Share This Thread: 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-22-2006, 02:42 PM   #1
Capt Penetrate
A view from my office
 
Capt Penetrate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: IAH
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 514

Experience: 6 years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
06 R6 Track
07 R1 to pose








surround sound help

so I just installed a new sound card and hooked up the new surround sound speakers to my computer. Sound Card: sound blaster audigy SE and the speakers: Logitech X-530. When I run the test mode I can hear all of the speakers but when I play my music all I can hear are the left and right fronts and the sub, no front center and no rears. I went into the control panel and set all that I knew to the new card and set the audio to the 5.1 system but no sound out of the other speakers except for the test. Is there something that needs to be turned on for permenant surround sound. Lemme know what ya think:BangHead:
__________________
CYAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
Capt Penetrate is offline   Reply With Quote
Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5.1 surround Grimace Off Topic 17 01-28-2014 11:33 PM
Surround Sound question dontbap()ssy Off Topic 2 11-17-2013 10:12 PM
SURROUND SOUND CarbonJames Off Topic 20 05-19-2006 02:08 AM
Advertisement
Old 03-22-2006, 02:46 PM   #2
Swift E
Senior Member
 
Swift E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Katy
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 11,046

Experience: 6 years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
Triumph 675









What program are you playing music on?







BTW... I need help with Home theater surround sound
__________________
obama1
I'll keep my freedom, my guns and my money and you can keep The Change!
Swift E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 02:54 PM   #3
Capt Penetrate
A view from my office
 
Capt Penetrate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: IAH
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 514

Experience: 6 years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
06 R6 Track
07 R1 to pose








I have win media player and musicmatch juke box
__________________
CYAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
Capt Penetrate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 03:04 PM   #4
ArturoC
51% Geek, 49% SuperHero
 
ArturoC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Atascocita
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 23,248


Bike(s):
'99 GSXR600
'04 NSR 50
'09 Yamaha WR250X
'07 Triumph 675

Member Garage





Send a message via ICQ to ArturoC Send a message via AIM to ArturoC Send a message via Yahoo to ArturoC Send a message via Skype™ to ArturoC
Not sure about on the 'puters, but when playing music on my home system I have to set the box to 'all channel stereo' when listening to standard stereo encoded music. If I play a music DVD that is encoded in 5.1 it will detect it and play it properly in surround.

Not sure if that applies to your situation.. Im not familiar with wmplayer and musicmatch. Are you sure the music is encoded for 5.1 surround? If not, you'll probably have to set your PC to all ch stereo if it has that setting.

I just said the same thing twice didnt I? :(
__________________
Blog | Pics | YouTube
CMRA [Prov Nov]ice #404
Sponsors: D&D - GoPro - Amsoil
ArturoC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 03:08 PM   #5
Capt Penetrate
A view from my office
 
Capt Penetrate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: IAH
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 514

Experience: 6 years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
06 R6 Track
07 R1 to pose








Well I needed to read it twice to understand so it worked out pretty good I'll take another looky thanks
__________________
CYAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
Capt Penetrate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 03:15 PM   #6
Swift E
Senior Member
 
Swift E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Katy
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 11,046

Experience: 6 years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
Triumph 675









Set your player for surround also.
If aplicable
__________________
obama1
I'll keep my freedom, my guns and my money and you can keep The Change!
Swift E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 03:23 PM   #7
Capt Penetrate
A view from my office
 
Capt Penetrate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: IAH
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 514

Experience: 6 years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
06 R6 Track
07 R1 to pose








figured that is what the prob is but I can't find it
__________________
CYAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
Capt Penetrate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 03:49 PM   #8
Capt Penetrate
A view from my office
 
Capt Penetrate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: IAH
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 514

Experience: 6 years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
06 R6 Track
07 R1 to pose








so I just called customer support and I basically ended up telling him thanks for nothing! He didn't tell me !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
CYAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
Capt Penetrate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 03:59 PM   #9
mekrew
naaaaaw i sayin
 
mekrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Feedback Rating: (4)
Posts: 9,778

Experience: 1-3 months
Trackdays: 10+






Member Garage





Send a message via AIM to mekrew
if ur running creative drivers u might need todo what i did .. it sucks ..

at 1st i didnt have center speaker so this is what i did ..

download creative playcenter
run it ...
there is an option when u run it in compact mode like ocs or some .. its default off .. u have to turn it on .. VIOLA !!

let me know if that works ... just google it i had same problem with my sound blaster 5.1 hookin it up to my reciever
mekrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 04:16 PM   #10
Los
Gang Member
 
Los's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Katy\NW
Feedback Rating: (7)
Posts: 17,174

Experience: 10+ years

Bike(s):
'04 Yamaha R6 Edition
'14 Yamaha R6








Send a message via AIM to Los
Im pretty sure it has to do with what program you are playing music. Computer games (most of them) have settings where you can set it up for surround sound but you need to find a setting on Windows media for the same thing. Im pretty sure its in there.
__________________
4v82zk8
Koskesh....RIP Brotha.... 4/22/07
Los is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 04:17 PM   #11
Swift E
Senior Member
 
Swift E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Katy
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 11,046

Experience: 6 years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
Triumph 675









^+1 Download another player
__________________
obama1
I'll keep my freedom, my guns and my money and you can keep The Change!
Swift E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 04:17 PM   #12
Los
Gang Member
 
Los's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Katy\NW
Feedback Rating: (7)
Posts: 17,174

Experience: 10+ years

Bike(s):
'04 Yamaha R6 Edition
'14 Yamaha R6








Send a message via AIM to Los
+2^ I'll check for some nice ones when I get home.
__________________
4v82zk8
Koskesh....RIP Brotha.... 4/22/07
Los is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 04:39 PM   #13
Capt Penetrate
A view from my office
 
Capt Penetrate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: IAH
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 514

Experience: 6 years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
06 R6 Track
07 R1 to pose








Thanks guys, this is crazy it shouldn't be this hard to get this working
__________________
CYAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
Capt Penetrate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 04:40 PM   #14
Greenway Smokey
Super duper member!
 
Greenway Smokey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Galleria
Feedback Rating: (0)
Posts: 2,382


Bike(s):
'04 1200XL









Send a message via AIM to Greenway Smokey
yeah, you have to set everything to Surround sound.

IE. if you are going to play a game, you have to go into options -> sound then set it to 5.1.

I bet you have to do that with the player also. good luck.
__________________
If dwells inside us, like some people say, I sure hope he likes enchiladas, because that's what he's getting!
www.eat4sport.com
Greenway Smokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 05:05 PM   #15
Swift E
Senior Member
 
Swift E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Katy
Feedback Rating: (1)
Posts: 11,046

Experience: 6 years
Trackdays: 10+

Bike(s):
Triumph 675









Anyone know anything about Home Theater Surround Sound?
__________________
obama1
I'll keep my freedom, my guns and my money and you can keep The Change!
Swift E is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Advertisement


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 AM.


MotoHouston.com is not responsible for the content posted by users.
Privacy Policy